KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bem-te-vi

English translation: Great Kiskadee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bem-te-vi
English translation:Great Kiskadee
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

14:44 Feb 21, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: bem-te-vi
There's a roadside warning near to where I live, and on it it says something along the lines of...be careful "não estar apanhadas pelas arraras e bem-te-vis"

Best translation of 'bem-te-vi' wins.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Great Kiskadee
Explanation:
BEM-TE-VI - Pitangus sulphuratus
Famoso por seu canto, que lhe deu o nome, é facilmente identificável devidoà cor amarela

GREAT KISKADEE - Pitangus sulphuratus
Famous for its singing, is easily recognized by the yellow color
www.passaredo-ap.com/html/observ.html

It corresponds 41,8% of the Brazilian birds. Amazonas is located in the ... Bem-te-vi (Pitangus sulphuratus) - Photo Reynier Omena Jr. Photo Reynier Omena ...
www.amazonastravel.com.br/birdwatching.html

Brazilian Birds. Caixa. Exemplo de cartões (tamanho 11 x 15 cm). Lançamento! ... Bem-te-vi Pitangus sulfuratus. Tauató-pintado Accipiter poliogaster ...
www.ao.com.br/poster.htm

Pitangus sulphuratus - Bem-te-vi - Great Kiskadee. Megarhynchus pitangua - Neinei - Boat-billed Flycatcher. Myiozetetes similis - Bem-te-vi-pequeno - Social ...
www.rogesavesrs.hpg.ig.com.br/cantos.htm

... Pitangus sulphuratus - Bem-te-vi / Great Kiskadee; Philohydor lictor - Bem-te-vizinho / Lesser Kiskadee; Myiozetetes luteiventris - Bem-te-vizinho de ...
www.cristalinolodge.com.br/passarosp.htm
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
I was really looking for the meaning, literal meaning of the expression 'bem-te-vi' ('good to see you') and what that expression might imply in terms of gossip etc...but I didn't fully express that, so thanks for the translation. The 'Great' kiskadee is the better translation of the two even though it wasn't the first correct answer. Through it I learnt of the word 'bem-te-vizinho' as well. Many Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Great Kiskadee
Claudio Mazotti
4 +5Kiskadees
Nelson Benavides


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kiskadees


Explanation:
www.northrup.org/photos/crap/Animals/nl-96.htm - 15k -
www.saudeanimal.com.br/bemtevi.htm -

Nelson Benavides
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: Also known as flycatchers
4 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  rhandler: Excelente link.
5 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Rachel Fell: "great kiskadee" a type of tyrant flycatcher http://www.birdguides.com/html/vidlib/species/Pitangus_sulph...
16 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Lars Palmer
30 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  AnaCarla
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Great Kiskadee


Explanation:
BEM-TE-VI - Pitangus sulphuratus
Famoso por seu canto, que lhe deu o nome, é facilmente identificável devidoà cor amarela

GREAT KISKADEE - Pitangus sulphuratus
Famous for its singing, is easily recognized by the yellow color
www.passaredo-ap.com/html/observ.html

It corresponds 41,8% of the Brazilian birds. Amazonas is located in the ... Bem-te-vi (Pitangus sulphuratus) - Photo Reynier Omena Jr. Photo Reynier Omena ...
www.amazonastravel.com.br/birdwatching.html

Brazilian Birds. Caixa. Exemplo de cartões (tamanho 11 x 15 cm). Lançamento! ... Bem-te-vi Pitangus sulfuratus. Tauató-pintado Accipiter poliogaster ...
www.ao.com.br/poster.htm

Pitangus sulphuratus - Bem-te-vi - Great Kiskadee. Megarhynchus pitangua - Neinei - Boat-billed Flycatcher. Myiozetetes similis - Bem-te-vi-pequeno - Social ...
www.rogesavesrs.hpg.ig.com.br/cantos.htm

... Pitangus sulphuratus - Bem-te-vi / Great Kiskadee; Philohydor lictor - Bem-te-vizinho / Lesser Kiskadee; Myiozetetes luteiventris - Bem-te-vizinho de ...
www.cristalinolodge.com.br/passarosp.htm


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I was really looking for the meaning, literal meaning of the expression 'bem-te-vi' ('good to see you') and what that expression might imply in terms of gossip etc...but I didn't fully express that, so thanks for the translation. The 'Great' kiskadee is the better translation of the two even though it wasn't the first correct answer. Through it I learnt of the word 'bem-te-vizinho' as well. Many Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: :)and http://www.birdguides.com/html/vidlib/species/Pitangus_sulph...
7 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Daniel Martz: This is the correct name, the "Great" Kiskadee: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pitangus_sulphuratus
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  xxxLumen
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Beto Monteiro: No livro "Aves Brasileiras", de Johan Dalgas Frisch, consta: Pitangus sulphuratus / Great Kiskadee / Bem-te-vi / Benteveo común (Arg.) / Cristofué (Ven.).
3 hrs
  -> mt obrigado, Beto...

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 day2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!