KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sob a responsabilidad e cobertura de todos

English translation: under responsibility and knowledge of all....\"involved\"..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sob a responsabilidad e cobertura de todos
English translation:under responsibility and knowledge of all....\"involved\"..
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:52 Aug 5, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / security
Portuguese term or phrase: sob a responsabilidad e cobertura de todos
The word that is giving me trouble in this context is "cobertura". I don't like "coverage" here.

"Sob a reponsabilidade e cobertura de todos", diz um trecho do documentado, datado ABC do ano passado, que O POVO teve accesso.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
under responsibility and knowledge of all...."involved"..
Explanation:
another suggestion....
with or under responsibility and knowledge of all...."involved"....maybe....
Selected response from:

xxxooooo
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4under responsibility and knowledge of all...."involved"..xxxooooo
4veja explicação abaixo
Maria Eugenia Farre
3It is binding on all parties//each and everyone//everyoneRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is binding on all parties//each and everyone//everyone


Explanation:
More context would be nice, but this seems to be the sense. If the phrase refers to the parties of a contract, then "parties" would be the best choice.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-05 14:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be "responsabilidade", wouldn't it? :)

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
under responsibility and knowledge of all...."involved"..


Explanation:
another suggestion....
with or under responsibility and knowledge of all...."involved"....maybe....

xxxooooo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
25 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr

agree  Claudia Massey
3 hrs

neutral  Robert Forstag: This wording really does not work at all in English. Neither does the alternative suggestion.
4 hrs

agree  Neil Stewart
1 day7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veja explicação abaixo


Explanation:
"Sob a reponsabilidade e cobertura de todos", diz um trecho do documentado, datado ABC do ano passado, que O POVO teve accesso.

Oi Michael, vou tentar explicar para vc. Sob a responsabilidade é óbvio, sob a cobertura quer dizer que os envolvidos acobertaram (ajudaram a ocultar) o esquema. Cloaking maybe?

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese