KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ponta desse esquema

English translation: ringleader of/behind the scam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ponta desse esquema
English translation:ringleader of/behind the scam
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:14 Aug 5, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / security
Portuguese term or phrase: ponta desse esquema
O Francisco era a ponta desse esquema em Minas Gerais, afirmou a empresária, em entrevista exclusiva.

Obrigado,

Mike :)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
ringleader of/behind the scam
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I did not know the meaning of "ponta" in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ringleader of/behind the scam
Ben Kohn
4mastermind behind scamxxxooooo
3the plan's focal pointRobert Forstag
3main member of the shceme
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the plan's focal point


Explanation:
Or, possibly, "strategy" instead of plan, depending on context.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mastermind behind scam


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...
....mastermind behind scam....

xxxooooo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: I like it !
4 hrs

disagree  Maria Eugenia Farre: Ponta só quer dizer que ele era o braço do esquema em MG, não o idealizador
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main member of the shceme


Explanation:
According to the sentence given

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ringleader of/behind the scam


Explanation:
another possibility

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I did not know the meaning of "ponta" in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart: ringleader of the scam
2 hrs