KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

um projecto que se fez fazendo-se

English translation: a project that developed as it went along


19:46 Oct 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: um projecto que se fez fazendo-se
From a text on a book of photographs of bridges, describing the almost accidental way the project began:
Este procedimento revela-nos um projecto que se fez fazendo-se, e que só mais tarde mostrou que também podia ser livro. A ponte de Muge, de 2005, apercebida do interior da viatura em que circula o fotógrafo, é a imagem síntese deste projecto que se desenvolveu no caminho, caminhando, e se descobriu no momento da sua realização.
Jane Ashford
English translation:a project that developed as it went along
Explanation:
Or words to that effect...
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a project that was done in the doingsarahjeanne
4 +1a project that developed as it went alonglexical
4 +1a project that was done by doing itself
Sónia Tavares


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a project that was done by doing itself


Explanation:
That's my hint.

Sónia Tavares
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
14 mins
  -> Thank you Susy!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a project that developed as it went along


Explanation:
Or words to that effect...

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: my preference
3 hrs
  -> thks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a project that was done in the doing


Explanation:
first of all, projects can't do themselves. i think that this is the best way to preserve the play on words.

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Sarah!