KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

help with meaning of sentence

English translation: the simplicity of looking...


06:25 Oct 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: help with meaning of sentence
I don't understand the meaning of the sentence in "" below - I've translated it literally but it sounds strange! The whole paragraph is included for context (from a book of photos of bridges): As pontes de ferro, organizadas do norte ao sul do país, documento com espessura histórica e geográfica, são também do domínio do puro ver e, por isso, estas fotografias assentam naquele mínimo aparato técnico, o indispensável apenas para serem imagens, na recusa de estratégias demasiado elaboradas que lhe retirem a matriz representativa e a simplicidade apresentativa. "Ainda assim, a singeleza do olhar é enganadora - o olhar nada tem de imediato, mesmo quando ver e disparar parecem gestos directos."
Jane Ashford
English translation:the simplicity of looking...
Explanation:
Even so, the simplicity of looking is deceiving - there is nothing immediate in the look, even when seeing and shooting appear to be spontaneous gestures.


Don't know how different that is from your translation...the idea is that there is more to the scene/the photographic act than meets the eye.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
thanks Edgar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the simplicity of looking...
Edgar Potter
4“As pontes de ferro, espalhadas de norte a sul do país, monumentos com peso histórico e geográfico,
Adelino Pereira Dias


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“As pontes de ferro, espalhadas de norte a sul do país, monumentos com peso histórico e geográfico,


Explanation:
Dear Jane,

Even without the original sentence, I think, in this way it makes much more sense and is more elaborated in the literary way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-26 07:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the rest of the sentence:
(...) são também um regalo para a vista, por isso, estas fotografias baseiam-se nos instrumentos técnicos elementares, o indispensável apenas para serem imagens, na recusa de estratégias demasiado elaboradas que lhe retirem a matriz representativa e a simplicidade apresentadora. "Ainda assim, a simplicidade do olhar é enganadora - o olhar nada tem de imediato, mesmo quando o ver e o disparar parecem gestos espontâneos."

Adelino Pereira Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Adelino


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the simplicity of looking...


Explanation:
Even so, the simplicity of looking is deceiving - there is nothing immediate in the look, even when seeing and shooting appear to be spontaneous gestures.


Don't know how different that is from your translation...the idea is that there is more to the scene/the photographic act than meets the eye.

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks Edgar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Yes that's how I'd put it.
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Guida Marques: Very good rendition!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Carlo Beschi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Denise Miranda
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Thanks