KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Se ele tivesse a postura de um homem realmente comprometido

English translation: If he were a man who showed he was capable of real commitment / If he had the bearings of a truly committed man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Se ele tivesse a postura de um homem realmente comprometido
English translation:If he were a man who showed he was capable of real commitment / If he had the bearings of a truly committed man
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

12:15 Nov 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Se ele tivesse a postura de um homem realmente comprometido
Caracteristicas que descrevem a insatisfação de alguém com relação ao parceiro...
xxxVeronikka
If he were a man who showed he was capable of real commitment
Explanation:
This is much more idiomatic in English than the previous suggestion. "Commit" much better here than "engage".

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, again for your great help! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2if he had the attitude of a really engaged manMurillo do Amaral
3 +3If he were a man who showed he was capable of real commitmentRobert Forstag
4If he had the bearings of a truly committed man
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if he had the attitude of a really engaged man


Explanation:
"comprometido", in this text, can only mean a strong relation between the couple, a serious engagement.

Murillo do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 min

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If he were a man who showed he was capable of real commitment


Explanation:
This is much more idiomatic in English than the previous suggestion. "Commit" much better here than "engage".

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, again for your great help! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: Yes, much more idiomatic.
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Lexical.

agree  Javier Perez: commitment is the word
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Javier.

agree  Kemper Combs
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kemper.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If he had the bearings of a truly committed man


Explanation:
If he had the bearings of a truly committed man

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19