KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Se ele fosse um homem sério e verdadeiramente comprometido comigo

English translation: If he were a serious man who was truly committed to me / capable of being....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Se ele fosse um homem sério e verdadeiramente comprometido comigo
English translation:If he were a serious man who was truly committed to me / capable of being....
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

12:25 Nov 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Se ele fosse um homem sério e verdadeiramente comprometido comigo
Características que faltam no parceiro e que estão causando a separação.
xxxVeronikka
If he were a serious man who was truly committed to me
Explanation:
OR:

...capable of being really committed to me.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3If he was serious and truly commited to me
Teresa Bento
3 +3If he were a serious man who was truly committed to meRobert Forstag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If he were a serious man who was truly committed to me


Explanation:
OR:

...capable of being really committed to me.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ben.

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Susy.

agree  Carlo Beschi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carlo.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If he was serious and truly commited to me


Explanation:
Espero tê-la ajudado, Veronikka! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-01 12:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the typo: committed

Teresa Bento
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: I like this one
4 hrs
  -> obrigada, Sónia

agree  marina hennies: so do I
5 hrs
  -> obrigada, Marina

agree  CristinaY
2 days2 hrs
  -> obrigada, CristinaY