KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A Prefeitura vai emendar o feriado do Dia dos Mortos.

English translation: City Hall will be closed on the day after All Souls' Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A Prefeitura vai emendar o feriado do Dia dos Mortos.
English translation:City Hall will be closed on the day after All Souls' Day
Entered by: marina hennies

12:21 Nov 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: A Prefeitura vai emendar o feriado do Dia dos Mortos.
Calendário de dias úteis e feriados
xxxVeronikka
City Hall will be closed on the day after All Souls' Day
Explanation:
It will not be a working day at City Hall on the day after All Souls' Day
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4City Hall will be closed on the day after All Souls' Day
marina hennies
4 +3City Hall will be closed during/for the extended All Souls' Day weekendsarahjeanne
4 -1The City Hall will amend Holyday - Dead People's Day(Day of the Day).
Joon Oh
3 -1the authorities are goind to amend All Soul's Day( 2/11)xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the authorities are goind to amend All Soul's Day( 2/11)


Explanation:
3 day catholic festival,31/10=all hallow's eve (halloween)before all saints day 1/11,followed by today,all souls day !-día de difuntos in spanish.
http://uk.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761578513/All_Souls'_Day.html

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marina hennies: to amend means: improve, make changes in the wording of a rule, etc.
24 mins
  -> sorry,yes,me not paying attention to the detail

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
City Hall will be closed on the day after All Souls' Day


Explanation:
It will not be a working day at City Hall on the day after All Souls' Day

marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Eugenia Farre: Could be, if Prefeitura is relevant in the context. Otherwise it may mean that City Hall has declared the day after All Soul's a municipal holiday
4 mins
  -> you could be right, it may be implied, but it doesn't really say that in the sentence

agree  xxxCarla Queiro: This is correct. They are not declaring a municipal holiday. They will be closed on Friday this year, next year will be different
12 mins
  -> thanks, Carla

neutral  Susy Ordaz: I too understand this phrase as Farre does. It leaves room for doubt.
55 mins

neutral  Joon Oh: Não concordo com "closed" porque n'ao h[a o mesmo sentido de "emenda" em português. Porém, não quero tirar um ponto.
1 hr

agree  sarahjeanne: like carla said, it's not a municipal holiday, pretty much everyone in the country has the two days off
1 hr
  -> thanks, Sarah

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Marina, I can't see where the sentence states the actual changes. It just says that changes will be made.
11 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
23 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The City Hall will amend Holyday - Dead People's Day(Day of the Day).


Explanation:
acho que assim

see http://www.comingstobrazil.com/blog/archives/2005/11/happy_d...

http://www.peoplesguide.com/1pages/chapts/viva/dodead/1dodin...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-11-02 13:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina tem razão! Ela deve tirar um ponto de mim também. Eu estava concentrado só dead people's day!
Pode ser " The civil hall will antecipate a day as the Dead People's Day weekend."

Cada final da semana emendado por motivo de holiday, falam aquele nome de dia mais weekend, como "Independence Day weekend", "East weekend"..

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marina hennies: amend means: improve, make changes
30 mins
  -> Marina, já acrescentei na observação sobre isso! Sistema Kudoz não aceita correção na mesmo processo, Por exemplo, não posso cancelar e entrar de novo ou duas veze. Foi um lapso meu que cliquei numa fração de segundo, porém já acconteceu. ok?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
City Hall will be closed during/for the extended All Souls' Day weekend


Explanation:
i think marina's answer is good too

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: So do I.
6 mins

agree  Carlo Beschi
7 mins

neutral  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Yes, could be, but just speculation as to the duration of the holiday. Maybe the holiday had previously been cancelled and now its been reinstated?
10 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
21 hrs