KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sugiro que vocês juntos comemorem ja que eles aprovam esta relação.

English translation: I suggest you celebrate together since they approve of this relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sugiro que vocês juntos comemorem ja que eles aprovam esta relação.
English translation:I suggest you celebrate together since they approve of this relationship
Entered by: marina hennies

12:28 Nov 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: sugiro que vocês juntos comemorem ja que eles aprovam esta relação.
"Já que voce também mencionou que eles não gostam de mim e nem aprovam nosso relacionamento, sugiro que vocês juntos comemorem..."
xxxVeronikka
I suggest you celebrate together since they approve of this relationship
Explanation:
I think relationship is more appropriate than relation in this context
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Marina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I suggest that you commemorate together since they approve this relation.
Henrique Magalhaes
4I suggest you celebrate together since they approve of this relationship
marina hennies


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I suggest that you commemorate together since they approve this relation.


Explanation:
Believe this being a good version of the sentence...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Great Henrique, although I would use "celebrate" and they "approve of". Saudações.
1 hr

agree  Carlo Beschi
1 hr

neutral  Enza Longo: Sorry Henrique but this makes no sense to me considering the whole sentence
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I suggest you celebrate together since they approve of this relationship


Explanation:
I think relationship is more appropriate than relation in this context

marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Marina!