KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Eu não o cumprimentei no seu aniversario.

English translation: I didn't greet him on his birthday


10:56 Mar 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Eu não o cumprimentei no seu aniversario.
"... estivemos juntos no dia de seu aniversário, jantamos e dançamos e fui incapaz de cumprimentá-lo. "
xxxVeronikka
English translation:I didn't greet him on his birthday
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Leonor Maia
Grading comment
Very good suggestion... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I didn't greet him on his birthday
Leonor Maia
5 +2I didn't bring myself to wish him a Happy Birthday.xxxLumen
3 +2and I didn't have the chance to wish him 'Happy Birthday.'Robert Forstag
5I didn't say hello on his birthday.
Susy Ordaz
4 +1I couldn't even congratulate him on his birthday
Katarina Peters
4I didn't talk to him on his birthday
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I didn't greet him on his birthday


Explanation:
:-)

Leonor Maia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very good suggestion... thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Melhor sugestão!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I couldn't even congratulate him on his birthday


Explanation:
although the question does not emphasize the obvious, this is how I would say it

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I didn't bring myself to wish him a Happy Birthday.


Explanation:
"... estivemos juntos no dia de seu aniversário, jantamos e dançamos e fui incapaz de cumprimentá-lo. "
".... we spend his birthday together, had dinner and danced but I didn't bring myself to wish him a Happy Birthday.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 12:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn't bring myself to wish him a Happy Birthday, as suggested by Paula.

The point is that the other answer do not contemplate the bit about being *incapaz de cumprimentá-lo*. Incapaz, in this sentence means that the person who is speaking had a block of sort sort and not that the person was unable to talk to the birthday boy!

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Sorry Lumen but "I didn't bring myself" is just not right! It is not an English sentence anyone would use..."I couldn't bring myself to do XYZ" is correct...//Brilliant!Now I can agree because your answer is actually the one that best captures the meani
38 mins
  -> Agradeço e aceito inteiramente o comentário.

disagree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I 'agree' with Paula
58 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment!

agree  Edgar Potter: "I couldn't bring myself to.." is right on
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I didn't say hello on his birthday.


Explanation:
I didn't say hello to him on his birthday.

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: she said hello to him, they had dinner together, they danced, everything... O que ela não fez, foi cumprimentá-lo pelo aniversário dele... (e é aí que mora a dúvida!!!)


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e fui incapaz de cumprimentá-lo.
and I didn't have the chance to wish him 'Happy Birthday.'


Explanation:
I think that this is how it would most naturally be said in American English.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-08 22:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veronikka:

In that case, it would simply be:

...and I didn't [even] wish him 'Happy Birthday'.


;-D

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: She had the chance... they had dinner together, they danced, etc... O problema está na palavra cumprimentar alguém pelo aniversário... seria GREET? seria CONGRATULATE?... ;o(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard.

agree  Marcos Bernardo: This one expresses better the idea of the original sentence.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcos.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I didn't talk to him on his birthday


Explanation:
Minha sugestão...
I didn't talk to him on his birthday

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2007-03-09 01:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quis tentar passar de uma forma que, às vezes, eu faço. Posso falar com a pessoa no aniversário dela, mas não "falei" com ela, não desejei os parabéns.

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: She did TALK to him. They had dinner together, they danced... O que ela não fez, foi CUMPRIMENTÁ-LO PELO ANIVERSÁRIO... E é exatamente aí que está a minha dúvida...