KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Já foi bem melhor!

English translation: (It) used to be much better.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Já foi bem melhor!
English translation:(It) used to be much better.
Entered by: Cristina Santos

16:11 Mar 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Já foi bem melhor!
I'm not quite sure of the meaning of this expression...
Jane Ashford
It used to be much better.
Explanation:
It used to be much better.

At some point in the past something used to be much better than it is now.

sem mais contexto...
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Cristina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12It used to be much better.Cristina Santos
5 +1It has been much better
airmailrpl
4It/This/That used to be much better!
Adriana Francisco


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
It used to be much better.


Explanation:
It used to be much better.

At some point in the past something used to be much better than it is now.

sem mais contexto...

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Cristina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
1 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
13 mins
  -> Obrigada Fernando

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
14 mins
  -> Thank you Richard

agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> Obrigada rhandler

agree  Katarina Peters: but there is no need for the "It" in my opinion.
16 mins
  -> Thank you Katarina

agree  Adriana Francisco
45 mins
  -> Obrigada Adriana

agree  Henrique Serra
46 mins
  -> Obrigada Henrique

agree  matosojones
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Brigith Guimarães: without «it» preferably in this case, like Katarina suggests
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Brigith

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Susy

agree  Donna Sandin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Donna

agree  Gisele Goldstein
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Gisele

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It/This/That used to be much better!


Explanation:
don't know if it's the best translation for your context, but that's what it means in general terms



Adriana Francisco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Adriana!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It has been much better


Explanation:
Já foi bem melhor! => It has been much better

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 mins
  -> agradecido