KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

vaidosa

English translation: woman who cares for her beauty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vaidosa
English translation:woman who cares for her beauty
Entered by: Adriana Portas

12:36 Mar 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: vaidosa
no sentido de se embelezar, querer estar sempre bonita
Adriana Portas
Brazil
care of herself
Explanation:
vaidoso no sentido de gostar de se cuidar seria essa a minha sugestão. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-15 13:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olhe aqui já postaram esta pergunta antes:

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:h4XzBoDkTvoJ:deu.proz.c...
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vain
Henrique Magalhaes
5care of herself
Marcia Gascon
3vainglorious
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vain


Explanation:
Yes I think it is the best word for it...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely!
3 mins

agree  Clauwolf
4 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
6 mins

agree  oxygen4u: :)
3 hrs

agree  paulolara: A melhor maneira de traduzir "vaidosa" é reformular a frase, dizendo algo como 'She takes good care of herself", a palavra "vain" é totalmente inadequada neste contexto, pois possui conotação negativa...
3093 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
care of herself


Explanation:
vaidoso no sentido de gostar de se cuidar seria essa a minha sugestão. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-15 13:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olhe aqui já postaram esta pergunta antes:

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:h4XzBoDkTvoJ:deu.proz.c...

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: optei por "woman who cares for her beauty", já que não encontrei em nenhum dicionario o sentido real que procuro (mulher que zela pela beleza)


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vainglorious


Explanation:
Sorry Adriana: there is no translation for 'vaidosa'. Seriously, though, I think 'vainglorious' comes perhaps slightly closer, and is not quite so wholly negative as 'vain'.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24