KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

maestro titular

English translation: Principal Conductor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:maestro titular
English translation:Principal Conductor
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:44 Mar 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Music Festival
Portuguese term or phrase: maestro titular
E de facto contamos com a participação da Orquestra Sinfónica do Conservatório de Viena, dirigida pelo seu maestro titular, Professor Georg Mark.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Principal Conductor
Explanation:
Na CSO - Chicago Symphony Orchestra, o maestro titular é chamado de principal conductor. Veja o site deles:

BERNARD HAITINK APPOINTED AS PRINCIPAL CONDUCTOR OF THE CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
http://www.cso.org/main.taf?p=7,1,2,3,94

Outro Exemplo:
Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation / Music Department - Gulbenkian ...Artistic Director / Maestro Titular ... Muhai Tang was Principal Conductor of the Gulbenkian Orchestra from 1988 to 2001. Claudio Scimone, who held that ...
www.musica.gulbenkian.pt/orquestra_/m_right.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Principal Conductor
Gisele Goldstein
4main conductor
Clauwolf
4head conductor
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head conductor


Explanation:
He would be the leading conductor, the most important conductor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-29 12:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Images: -
http://tam.org.ee/Images/Alo2.jpg
http://www.symphonicworkshops.com/images/carlosmoreno.jpg

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main conductor


Explanation:
:)
the Art director of the St.-Petersburg Mariinsky theatre Valery Gergiev takes up since new year a post of the main conductor London symphonic .
allrussiannews.com/news/01-january-2007-gergiev-takes-up-a-post-of-the-main-conductor-of-the-london-orche... - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Hirvo Surva - Choirs- [ Traduzir esta página ]Hirvo Surva is the Main Conductor of the Virumaa Boys` Choir, , the Estonian Men’s Choral Society Boys` Choir and the Revalia Male Choir. ...
www.hirvosurva.com/eng/choirs.php - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thais Maria Lips: It may be used, but it also sounds like physics. Just an input. :-)
3 hrs
  -> not in this context

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Principal Conductor


Explanation:
Na CSO - Chicago Symphony Orchestra, o maestro titular é chamado de principal conductor. Veja o site deles:

BERNARD HAITINK APPOINTED AS PRINCIPAL CONDUCTOR OF THE CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
http://www.cso.org/main.taf?p=7,1,2,3,94

Outro Exemplo:
Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation / Music Department - Gulbenkian ...Artistic Director / Maestro Titular ... Muhai Tang was Principal Conductor of the Gulbenkian Orchestra from 1988 to 2001. Claudio Scimone, who held that ...
www.musica.gulbenkian.pt/orquestra_/m_right.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
4 mins
  -> Thanks Amy

agree  Wagner Azevedo
33 mins
  -> Thanks Wagner

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katarina

agree  lexical
3 hrs
  -> Thanks lexical

agree  Thais Maria Lips
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Thais