ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Quando os animais estão no cio... assim como as mulheres no cio...

English translation: to be in heat

22:53 May 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Quando os animais estão no cio... assim como as mulheres no cio...
Estar no cio... Como traduzo isso para o inglês?
Veronikka
English translation:to be in heat
Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-05-27 23:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in heat: For a female animal (in this case, a dog), to be in heat (also known as estrus) is to be in a state of sexual excitement when she will accept mating from a male.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be in heat
MLeiria
4 +2Just as animals get in heat, women can get horny too
tjr
3horny
momo savino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horny


Explanation:
my answer can be potentially offensive too.

momo savino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be in heat


Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-05-27 23:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in heat: For a female animal (in this case, a dog), to be in heat (also known as estrus) is to be in a state of sexual excitement when she will accept mating from a male.

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Lang
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Erik Bry: yes, when the animals are in heat...
20 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just as animals get in heat, women can get horny too


Explanation:
You cannot mix the two, a woman would not say that she was in heat, and you would not refer to animals as being horny, unless you were intentionally mixing metaphors

Example sentence(s):
  • dogs get in heat and humans get horny

    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:cVF99caIGKQJ:www.anyqa....
tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: "are" in heat
38 mins

agree  claudia123
13 hrs