KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

quando

English translation: leave it out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quando
English translation:leave it out
Entered by: Daisymiller

20:27 Jun 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: quando
Hi...
What do you suggest for this term in the following sentence:

"Quando os benefícios da enfermagem de reabilitação no doente com AVC e família se tornam visíveis"

This is a title, so it has no pucntuation, and it's not a question.

I was thinking of "When" but then I realised it might lead readers to think it's a question when it's not...

"When (/ once ??) the benefits of rehabilitation nursing become visible in patients with CVA and their families"

what do you think?
Daisymiller
leave it out
Explanation:
you could say 'Visible benefits of nursing...'
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks..:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3whenJH Trads
3 +2leave it out
John Farebrother
4Whenever
Maria Proenca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave it out


Explanation:
you could say 'Visible benefits of nursing...'

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks..:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grahn
13 hrs

agree  veratek
3 days1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when


Explanation:
to me this "when"sounds ok even in a title, it does not necesarily imply a question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-27 20:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imho, "once" would distort the meaning, but another option would be to just omit "when" if you do not feel comfortable with it and start the sentence: The benefits......

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whenever


Explanation:
Maybe it sounds better than "when".

Maria Proenca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4