KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

caloteira

English translation: swindler, cheat, trickster, deadbeat, welsher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caloteira
English translation:swindler, cheat, trickster, deadbeat, welsher
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:56 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Lawsuit
Portuguese term or phrase: caloteira
O artigo 192º da Contestação ?

E também proferem publicamente expressões depreciativas acerca da Ré.,como seja que esta é uma caloteira e que não cumpre os seus contratos.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
swindler, cheat, trickster
Explanation:
caloteiro

substantivo masculino


swindler, cheat, trickster;



adjectivo


swindling;


Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deadbeat, welsher, cheaterrhandler
4 +3swindler, cheat, trickster
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swindler, cheat, trickster


Explanation:
caloteiro

substantivo masculino


swindler, cheat, trickster;



adjectivo


swindling;


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe: you got this one right on Mike!
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael and Raimunda - Mike :)

agree  veratek
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, vera-tech - Mike :)

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thenk you, Katarina - Mike :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deadbeat, welsher, cheater


Explanation:
Algumas opções, para uma melhor adaptação em seu contexto, e suas definições, de acordo com o Webster's:

deadbeat = a person who tries to evade paying debts
welsher = one who cheats by failing to pay a debt
cheater = a person who defrauds, deceives or tricks others

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 day7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo! Mike incorporou nossas sugestões ao Glossário, e todo mundo ganha com isso! Bom fim-de-senama!