KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

desencontrar

English translation: fail to meet each other


20:20 Sep 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / verb
Portuguese term or phrase: desencontrar
Hello folks.
I would like some help in translating the portuguese word 'desencontrar' (which is a verb) into English.
Let me put this word in a context. Eu fui até o bar, mas nós nos desencontramos.
Thanks in advance.
Daniel Touma
Daniel Touma
English translation:fail to meet each other
Explanation:
we failed to meet each other
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7we missed one another
Beta Cummins
5 +5fail to meet each other
marina hennies


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fail to meet each other


Explanation:
we failed to meet each other

marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really appreciate your help. I hope I can be of some help in the future. Thanks, Daniel Touma


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneide Moreira
2 mins
  -> thanks, Eneide

agree  Beta Cummins: Rather formal, but valid. :)
2 mins
  -> thanks, Beta

agree  Katarina Peters: or: we failed to meet
22 mins
  -> thanks, Katarina!

agree  Cristina Santos
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
we missed one another


Explanation:
no sentido de "desencontro".
Exemplo:
Alguem telefona e voce nao esta em casa. A secretaria eletronica toca a mensagem: "sorry you missed, leave your name, number...etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-11 20:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcao: "...sorry you missed me..."

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Margarita:)

agree  Katarina Peters: or: we missed each other
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Katarina:)

agree  Marlene Curtis: Concordo com we "missed each other. "
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marlcurtis:)

agree  Amy Duncan: Yes, "missed each other" is less formal.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy:)

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
13 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs