KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

O delegado de nossa cidade foi ameaçado pelo traficante.

English translation: The Sheriff of our town was threatened by the drug dealer / our town's sheriff / The chief of Police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O delegado de nossa cidade foi ameaçado pelo traficante.
English translation:The Sheriff of our town was threatened by the drug dealer / our town's sheriff / The chief of Police
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

18:38 Sep 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: O delegado de nossa cidade foi ameaçado pelo traficante.
Delegado... Toda cidade tem vários delegados... Eles ficam nas delegacias... Cidades pequenas possuem dois ou tres... O desta cidade é constantemente ameaçado pelos ladrões...

:o(
xxxVeronikka
The Sheriff of our town was threatened by the drug dealer
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Hi, Paul and Katarina, thanks a lot for both good suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The Sheriff of our town was threatened by the drug dealer
Paul Dixon
4 +1Tne chief of police of our town was threatened by the drug dealer
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Sheriff of our town was threatened by the drug dealer


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Hi, Paul and Katarina, thanks a lot for both good suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: our town's sheriff.. another possibility
5 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
25 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tne chief of police of our town was threatened by the drug dealer


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 21:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops...it should be The, not tne...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla.