KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Comanda/Consumação

English translation: bar tab


18:46 Sep 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Comanda/Consumação
Como se diz comanda/consumação (se é que é usado nos EUA). Aquele pedaço de papel distribuído em festas e restaurantes onde consta tudo que é consumido.
kseraph
English translation:bar tab
Explanation:
Having a bar tab always seems so cool on TV sitcoms, and for those noders out there who aren't quite of legal age, let me fill you in on how bar tabs work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 20:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the easy part. As xxxx mentions, it's just a system where the bartenders mark down the drinks as you order them, and then you just pay it all at once at the end. It saves you (and the bartender) a lot of time from having to collect cash for every order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-09-17 11:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, they do handle individual tabs by writing down on each person's tab the things he/she consumes.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bar tabMarlene Curtis
4menu
Maria Rebelo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menu


Explanation:
I think that the french word "menu" is used worldwide

Maria Rebelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar tab


Explanation:
Having a bar tab always seems so cool on TV sitcoms, and for those noders out there who aren't quite of legal age, let me fill you in on how bar tabs work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 20:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the easy part. As xxxx mentions, it's just a system where the bartenders mark down the drinks as you order them, and then you just pay it all at once at the end. It saves you (and the bartender) a lot of time from having to collect cash for every order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-09-17 11:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, they do handle individual tabs by writing down on each person's tab the things he/she consumes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Used in pubs.
Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs