KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Racha (de carros)

English translation: street racing...drag racing..street drag racing.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Racha (de carros)
English translation:street racing...drag racing..street drag racing.
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:47 Sep 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Racha (de carros)
How can I say "racha" in English?
The closest word I found was "drag". However, a "racha" is more informal.
kseraph
street racing...drag racing..street drag racing.
Explanation:
Street racing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
As in other countries, street racing also occurs on long straights in industrial areas, which are used for drag races, known natively as Zero-Yon (ゼロヨン) ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Street_racing

Racing Videos: Illegal Philadelphia Street Racing - Drag Race
Illegal Philadelphia Street Racing - Drag Race. Illegal street racing ends with police. posted by Vidal at Wednesday, February 15, 2006
www.racing-videos.blogspot.com/2006/02/illegal-philadelphia...

Sport Compact Drag Racing, Import Drag Racing, and Street Racing .
You have reached the top drag racing website for video clips of Honda racers, import racing, street racing, and sport compact racing.
www.sportcompactdragracing.com/ -

Philadelphia Street Racing - Drag Race
Philadelphia Street Racing - Drag Race. 4 min - Dec 16, 2005 ...
3 min 56 sec - Rated 4.6 out of 5.0
www.video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-5552643131342252746

Ford Mustang Street Racing Drag Racing Videos - DragTimes.com
Ford Mustang Street Racing & Drag Racing Videos. ... Drag Racing 1/4 Mile times 0-60 Dyno Fast Cars Muscle Cars · Home · Browse · Search · Compare · Add ...
www.dragtimes.com/Ford--Mustang-Drag-Racing-Videos.html -


YouTube - Illegal street drag racing busted up by cops ...
A huge street race scene is surrounded by the police. The ...
2 min 57 sec - Rated 4.5 out of 5.0
www.youtube.com/watch?v=VIl7jxX7Ztw
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2street racing...drag racing..street drag racing.
airmailrpl
5drag raceMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
street racing...drag racing..street drag racing.


Explanation:
Street racing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
As in other countries, street racing also occurs on long straights in industrial areas, which are used for drag races, known natively as Zero-Yon (ゼロヨン) ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Street_racing

Racing Videos: Illegal Philadelphia Street Racing - Drag Race
Illegal Philadelphia Street Racing - Drag Race. Illegal street racing ends with police. posted by Vidal at Wednesday, February 15, 2006
www.racing-videos.blogspot.com/2006/02/illegal-philadelphia...

Sport Compact Drag Racing, Import Drag Racing, and Street Racing .
You have reached the top drag racing website for video clips of Honda racers, import racing, street racing, and sport compact racing.
www.sportcompactdragracing.com/ -

Philadelphia Street Racing - Drag Race
Philadelphia Street Racing - Drag Race. 4 min - Dec 16, 2005 ...
3 min 56 sec - Rated 4.6 out of 5.0
www.video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-5552643131342252746

Ford Mustang Street Racing Drag Racing Videos - DragTimes.com
Ford Mustang Street Racing & Drag Racing Videos. ... Drag Racing 1/4 Mile times 0-60 Dyno Fast Cars Muscle Cars · Home · Browse · Search · Compare · Add ...
www.dragtimes.com/Ford--Mustang-Drag-Racing-Videos.html -


YouTube - Illegal street drag racing busted up by cops ...
A huge street race scene is surrounded by the police. The ...
2 min 57 sec - Rated 4.5 out of 5.0
www.youtube.com/watch?v=VIl7jxX7Ztw

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
1 day1 hr
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drag race


Explanation:
A drag race is an acceleration contest from a standing start between two vehicles side by side over a measured distance.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254