KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Embora grande, a casa da arquiteta é de gosto duvidoso.

English translation: Even though large, the architect\'s house is of questionable taste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Embora grande, a casa da arquiteta é de gosto duvidoso.
English translation:Even though large, the architect\'s house is of questionable taste
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

02:27 Sep 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Embora grande, a casa da arquiteta é de gosto duvidoso.
GOSTO DUVIDOSO.... Me disseram que seria "doubtful taste" mas me parece estranho... "Dubious" também... Me ajudem, please !!!
xxxVeronikka
Even though large, the architect's house is of questionable taste
Explanation:
He's my crack at the whip :/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-20 02:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He's ? = Here's !
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Richard and also thank you Airmailrpl... good suggestions!

Richard, thanks so much for the explanation given... very helpful!

:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Even though large, the architect's house is of questionable taste
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +1Although it is large, the architect's house is of questionable taste
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Even though large, the architect's house is of questionable taste


Explanation:
He's my crack at the whip :/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-20 02:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He's ? = Here's !

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you Richard and also thank you Airmailrpl... good suggestions!

Richard, thanks so much for the explanation given... very helpful!

:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: questionable taste is right omn. "Even though" is fine, but I'd start it with 'Although.'
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Jack - kind words :)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
52 mins
  -> Cheers Mike :)

agree  tjr: I would start with "Albeit large" in this context
1 hr
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Taylor Kirk
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Taylor :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Cheers Humberto :)

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I would say "although large..."
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Paula :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, aand also with PAula´s suggestion
7 hrs
  -> Cheers Flavia :)

agree  Katarina Peters: Albeit large
9 hrs
  -> Cheers Katarina :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs
  -> Cheers Marlene :)

agree  Cristiane Gomes
13 hrs
  -> Cheers Cristiane :)

agree  Amy Duncan: I agree with your choice, Richard: "Even though" - I wouldn't use "albeit"
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Amy :) The 'real' question was whether Veronikka could safely use 'dubious' or 'doubful'. I think not - hence 'questionable'.

agree  Salloz
2 days13 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Although it is large, the architect's house is of questionable taste


Explanation:
Although it is large, the architect's house is of questionable taste

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
3 hrs
  -> agradeço