KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Fizemos um "Boletim de ocorrência" quando bateram em nosso carro..

English translation: we filed an Accident Report when our car was hit...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fizemos um "Boletim de ocorrência" quando bateram em nosso carro..
English translation:we filed an Accident Report when our car was hit...
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:02 Sep 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Fizemos um "Boletim de ocorrência" quando bateram em nosso carro..
Foi preciso preencher o boletim de ocorrência quando bateram em nosso carro.
xxxVeronikka
we made an accident report when they hit our car..we made a police report when they hit our car
Explanation:
Fizemos um "Boletim de ocorrência" quando bateram em nosso carro. => we made an accident report when they hit our car..we made a police report when they hit our car

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-10-02 08:29:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

airmailRpl. Qual o seu nome, by the way?

you can discover that on my profile page
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, airmailpl. Qual o seu nome, by the way?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4..we filed an Accident Report when our car was hit...Marlene Curtis
5 +3we made an accident report when they hit our car..we made a police report when they hit our car
airmailrpl
4when they crashed into our car, we reported it to the police
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when they crashed into our car, we reported it to the police


Explanation:
My suggestion here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we made an accident report when they hit our car..we made a police report when they hit our car


Explanation:
Fizemos um "Boletim de ocorrência" quando bateram em nosso carro. => we made an accident report when they hit our car..we made a police report when they hit our car

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-10-02 08:29:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

airmailRpl. Qual o seu nome, by the way?

you can discover that on my profile page

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, airmailpl. Qual o seu nome, by the way?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLisa
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: accident report
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Marlene Curtis: I am sorry, but you don't "make" an accident report, it is wrong to say that, in the USA you file an accident report.
9 days
  -> the police file the report - you make the report

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
..we filed an Accident Report when our car was hit...


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-10-02 10:18:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am just trying to help you, I don't care about points. Please, note both native English speakers (I am a nearly native speaker) agreed with me.
You FILE a polide report or an accident report at the police station, that is the way it is said in English. (but you make a complaint, or your bed..etc).

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy!

agree  veratek
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vera!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  Neil Stewart
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!