KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

O turista precisou fazer um boletim de ocorrência quando foi roubado.

English translation: The tourist had to file a police report when he was robbed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O turista precisou fazer um boletim de ocorrência quando foi roubado.
English translation:The tourist had to file a police report when he was robbed
Entered by: rhandler

01:02 Sep 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: O turista precisou fazer um boletim de ocorrência quando foi roubado.
"BOLETIM DE OCORRÊNCIA" este é o termo em questão, pois ele é usado quando o carro de alguém é roubado, ou acidentado, ou quando alguém é extorquido ou qualquer outra situação quando você precisa de uma prova de que foi lesado.
xxxVeronikka
The tourist had to file a police report when he was robbed
Explanation:
Veja esta pergunta: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/951671

Veja também:

Fizemos um "Boletim de ocorrência" quando bateram em nosso carro ...
Fizemos um "Boletim de ocorrência" quando bateram em nosso carro. => we made an accident report when they hit our car..we made a police report when they hit ...
http://alb.proz.com/kudoz/2154814

YouTube - Broadcast Yourself.
I am not sure about doing the police report now. I do not think I am going to ... I am filing a police report tomorrow which someone advised me to do. ...
http://br.youtube.com/user/noncebusterr


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-24 01:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To file a police report" is the expression you need, in both questions, this one here and the one of yesterday.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Thank you, Ralph!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12The tourist had to file a police report when he was robbedrhandler
4 +3The tourist had to file an incident report when he was robbed.
Katarina Peters
4The tourist needed to make a robbery report when he was robbed.
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The tourist needed to make a robbery report when he was robbed.


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-24 01:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

"boletim de ocorrência de accidente: accident report"

Note that "ocorrência" is not reported when we know what is being reported - as in the above example, and accident, or in the case in questions, a robbery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-24 01:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newark Police arrest man for false robbery report
Newark Police arrest man for false robbery report. 2:23 p.m., March 5, 2004--Newark Police have arrested William Westbrook of Newark and charged him with ...
www.udel.edu/PR/UDaily/2004/falsereport030504.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
O.J. SIMPSON NAMED SUSPECT IN VEGAS ARMED ROBBERY | AP | National ...
Metro police confirmed early Friday morning that OJ Simpson is being investigated for robbery at the Palace Station Casino, My Fox Las Vegas reported.
www.nypost.com/seven/09142007/news/nationalnews/o_j__simpso... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
BBC NEWS | Wales | Attack at wedding party at club
Four arrests after robbery report. Four men have been arrested by North Wales Police who investigated reports of a robbery at stores on Anglesey. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/wales/6627651.stm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Student's robbery report false, police say - News
Dillon said this student is the fourth person since 2004 to falsify a robbery report on campus. At least two of the others were also students. ...
www.diamondbackonline.com/news/2007/07/05/News/Students.Rob... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Armed robbery report investigated: HeraldTimesOnline.com
Armed robbery report investigated ... Bloomington police are investigating an armed robbery at a residence that was reported Thursday afternoon. ...
www.heraldtimesonline.com/stories/2007/09/15/news.qp-427742... - Similar pages - Note this
University police probe robbery report
University police probe robbery report Eagle Staff Report Updated 8:18 AM on Thursday, October 20, 2005. The Texas A&M University Police Department ...
www.tamu.edu/upd/university_police_probe_robbery_report.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
PCToday - Police Issue Crime Alert After Robbery Report at Off ...
Police Issue Crime Alert After Robbery Report at Off-Campus Apartment Aug 16, 2007 - 7:14:52 AM, E-mail this article · Printer-friendly page ...
www.pct.edu/pctoday/geninfo/Students_Report_Robbery_at_Off-... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Woman arrested for false robbery report | GazetteOnline.com ...
Updated September 20. 2007 1:20PM. Woman arrested for false robbery report ... Robertson was arrested Wednesday at the Cedar Rapids Police Department. ...
gazetteonline.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20070920/NEWS/70920008/-1/rss01&rssfeed=rss01 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
SignOnSanDiego.com > News > Metro -- Gun-shaped belt buckle ... Crime
More Metro news. Gun-shaped belt buckle prompts bank robbery report ... Several minutes later they walked out of the bank to see 10 to 15 police officers ...
www.signonsandiego.com/news/metro/20070706-1422-bn06gunbelt... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Student's robbery report false, police say - Diamondback Online ...
Student's robbery report false, police sayDiamondback Online, MD - 46 minutes agoA 21-year-old student falsified a report that he was robbed on campus last ...
www.zimbio.com/Students in the News/articles/172/Student ro... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
The tourist had to file a police report when he was robbed


Explanation:
Veja esta pergunta: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/951671

Veja também:

Fizemos um "Boletim de ocorrência" quando bateram em nosso carro ...
Fizemos um "Boletim de ocorrência" quando bateram em nosso carro. => we made an accident report when they hit our car..we made a police report when they hit ...
http://alb.proz.com/kudoz/2154814

YouTube - Broadcast Yourself.
I am not sure about doing the police report now. I do not think I am going to ... I am filing a police report tomorrow which someone advised me to do. ...
http://br.youtube.com/user/noncebusterr


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-24 01:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To file a police report" is the expression you need, in both questions, this one here and the one of yesterday.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Thank you, Ralph!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, emilia!

agree  Donna Sandin
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Donna!

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lia!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

agree  Hermann
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hermann

agree  Margarita Palatnik
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarita!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Denise Miranda
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  Marlene Curtis
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, marlcurtis!

agree  jack_speak
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, jack_speak!

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Salloz
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Salloz!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The tourist had to file an incident report when he was robbed.


Explanation:
At tourist resorts/hotels these reports are called/translated as "incident reports", before a formal police report is filed.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hermann

agree  Ingles
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingles

agree  Maria Diehn
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria