KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

por estar sujeita a regime de pro-rata

English translation: because it is treated on a pro-rata basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por estar sujeita a regime de pro-rata
English translation:because it is treated on a pro-rata basis
Entered by: peterinmadrid

17:38 Oct 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Provision of service contract
Portuguese term or phrase: por estar sujeita a regime de pro-rata
i) obrigando-se a 2ª outorgante a pagar o custo real das mesmas, ou seja, valor correspondente ao IVA não deduzido pela XX por estar sujeita a regime de pro-rata, pagamento que efectuará no prazo de 30 dias contados da data da apresentação da respectiva factura.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
because it is treated on a pro-rata basis
Explanation:
another possibility.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks again, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for being subjetc to a pro rata regimerhandler
4 +1for being under a pro-rata system
Katarina Peters
3 +1because it is treated on a pro-rata basis
jack_speak


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for being subjetc to a pro rata regime


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] the sydney law review
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the ability of investors to evade a pro rata regime, the ...... words of the three sections are too clear to read them as being subject to a ...
www.law.usyd.edu.au/slr/docs_pdfs/editions/slr_v27_n2.pdf




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Denise Miranda
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise, tenha um bom domingo!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for being under a pro-rata system


Explanation:
pro-rata: proportional ratio

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because it is treated on a pro-rata basis


Explanation:
another possibility.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks again, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.