KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nao so foi muito desejado pela mae

English translation: was wanted not only by his mother but by his whole family


23:26 Nov 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: nao so foi muito desejado pela mae
... o meu neto nao so foi muito desejado pela mae mas pela minha familia tambem...
...eu como avo, fiquei muito contente quando ele nasceu...

Brazilian Portuguese to English please
Thank you
Elizabeth
English translation:was wanted not only by his mother but by his whole family
Explanation:
"His mother" sounds better than "The mother" here, the latter form is too formal for a conversation context.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2was wanted not only by his mother but by his whole family
Paul Dixon
4...was not only wanted by the mother...
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...was not only wanted by the mother...


Explanation:
my grandson was not only wanted by the mother, but also by my family...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was wanted not only by his mother but by his whole family


Explanation:
"His mother" sounds better than "The mother" here, the latter form is too formal for a conversation context.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Perfect answer! This is the way to transmite the PT turn of phrase.
1 hr

agree  André Fachada
4 days