KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

até porque

English translation: because, also because


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:até porque
English translation:because, also because
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

13:18 Feb 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: até porque
como no exemplo:
Eu não tenho medo algum de viajar de avião, ATÉ PORQUE o avião é um dos meios de transporte mais seguros que existem.

Seria EVEN BECAUSE?
Adriana Portas
Brazil
because, also because
Explanation:
Não há necessidade de enfatizar em inglês. Se preferir, use also because.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Esta foi a resposta que melhor se encaixou no contexto. A frase mencionada foi colocada como exemplo somente, mas a frase principal tem sentido semelhante.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mainly because
Clauwolf
5because, also becauseLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3 +1after all (in this context)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4sinceivdias
4so much so that...
Isabel Peck
4largely because
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
because, also because


Explanation:
Não há necessidade de enfatizar em inglês. Se preferir, use also because.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Esta foi a resposta que melhor se encaixou no contexto. A frase mencionada foi colocada como exemplo somente, mas a frase principal tem sentido semelhante.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mainly because


Explanation:
:) Um mero modismo em PTBR, felizmente vai passar

Boa semana!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não me agrada a idéia de MAINLY, porque ela dá grande ênfase ao assunto a que refere a frase. Não é o caso. No meu entendimento, PRINCIPALMENTE PORQUE é diferente de ATÉ PORQUE. Vejo ambos os termos com ênfases diferentes. Agradeço a sugestão.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
45 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
46 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so much so that...


Explanation:
No sentido de "tanto assim que..."

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
largely because


Explanation:
it's one of the causes, not exactly the main cause

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since


Explanation:
mais uma outra opção para "até porque". Boa sorte.

Example sentence(s):
  • Since airplanes typically cruise above 30,000 feet, the air pressure inside the plane is much greater than the pressure outside

    Reference: http://www.boeing.com/commercial/safety/faq.html
ivdias
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after all (in this context)


Explanation:
I agree with Asker that "mainly" gives the idea too much emphasis. My suggestion is radical, but I think it captures the feel

"I'm not at all afraid of traveling by plane - after all, flying is one of the safest modes of transportation."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: I like this solution very much!
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Lucy!