KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ela fica muito bem de cabelo solto.

English translation: She looks great with her hair down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ela fica muito bem de cabelo solto.
English translation:She looks great with her hair down
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

02:22 Feb 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Ela fica muito bem de cabelo solto.
Cabelo solto.... LOOSE HAIR???

Muito grata.
xxxVeronikka
She looks great with her hair down
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

zaicaner
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas excelentes sugestoes.

Bom fim de semana.

V
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9She looks great with her hair downzaicaner
4 +7She looks really nice with her hair down.Amy Duncan
4 +2She looks really pretty with her hair let down
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +1He looks great with his hair down/loose.Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5She looks really well with her hair down
ResIpsaLoquitur
5she looks good with her hair downHelen Carter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
She looks really pretty with her hair let down


Explanation:
That's what came to mind :)



R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: Nice! but skip the "let" its "with her hair down".
21 mins
  -> Cheers, Katarina :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Humberto :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He looks great with his hair down/loose.


Explanation:
Ambas as traduções são possíveis: loose ou down, mas tenho visto mais down. Creio que aí dependerá do seu gosto pessoal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 02:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não tinha visto que era ela e não ele. Concordo com a outra tradução proposta, mas gosto mais de: She looks really pretty with her hair down.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
She looks really nice with her hair down.


Explanation:
Hair "down" as opposed to "up" in a chignon, a pony tail, a bun, etc.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Esta resposta tb e' boa, Concordei primeiro con zaicaner pq e' o que eu iria colocar, mas "really nice" e' igualmente legitimo. O problema com "really pretty" e' que parece linguagem de crianca - se for o caso, entao tudo bem.
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Humberto

agree  Veronica Manole
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronica

agree  Marcella Lang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcella

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ralph

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
She looks great with her hair down


Explanation:
:)

zaicaner
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas excelentes sugestoes.

Bom fim de semana.

V

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: this is English. (no offense - I mean at least US English)
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  LadyofArcadia
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Brady
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Veronica Manole
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcella Lang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxalizestarfir
18 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she looks good with her hair down


Explanation:
or - her hair down suits her.

Helen Carter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She looks really well with her hair down


Explanation:
( Pedantic I admit, but I see no reason to divert from 'well', which is not only most literal, but also gramatically correct and commonly used....)

ResIpsaLoquitur
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish