KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

relacao amorosa

English translation: romantic relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:relacao amorosa
English translation:romantic relationship
Entered by: Amy Duncan

17:16 Mar 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: relacao amorosa
Eu e o meu ex-marido somos amigos, nao temos uma relacao amorosa, como as pessoas pensam.
Somos apenas amigos, nada mais.
Louis
romantic relationship
Explanation:
It's just simply this.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3romantic relationshipAmy Duncan
3 +3love affair
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1we are not romantically involved
giovanni_v
4 +1sexual relationship
Erik Bry
4love relationship
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
love affair


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zornitsa Antonova
10 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
22 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  H. Russell Fisher
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
love relationship


Explanation:
in this context (ex-maried couple)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sexual relationship


Explanation:
how I'd say it

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Baker
4 mins
  -> glad you can interpret

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 hrs
  -> glad you can interpret

disagree  Donna Sandin: I think this is a little too specific if you AS TRANSLATOR are not entirely sure of the situation - does the writer want to come right out and say "we're not sleeping together?" Or worse?
18 hrs
  -> If you're not entirely sure, how can you disagree? If it's the case, it's the perfect translation. Read the text and interpret it. "como as pessoas pensam" Without the proper context, who is to disagree?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relação amorosa
we are not romantically involved


Explanation:
nao temos uma relação amorosa - we are not romantically involved



giovanni_v
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
romantic relationship


Explanation:
It's just simply this.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, María

agree  Donna Sandin: I think this is the most appropriate and safest when you are not familiar with the actual situaiton, it's also the most polite. It implies the sexual relationship, covers all degrees of romance
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna.

agree  Helen Carter
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen