KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Entrar em Acção

English translation: leap into action


08:59 Mar 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idiomas
Portuguese term or phrase: Entrar em Acção
Hello Everyone, I would like to know if anyone can helpe me with the translation of "entrar em acção". the idea is that some cartoon characters "entraram em acção"....

I have found a possibility in the proz glossary "snap into it" but it doesn´t sound right in this context, any other suggestions are welcome.
Silvia Rebelo
English translation:leap into action
Explanation:
dependendo do contexto poderia-se usar também : spring ou move
Selected response from:

JoGoes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5swing into actionJosé Crespo
5Spring into actionRebecca Baker
3 +2leap into actionJoGoes
4get into actionrhandler
4moved into action
Paul Dixon
3Appeared on the scene/became active/started opeation
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Appeared on the scene/became active/started opeation


Explanation:
Several suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leap into action


Explanation:
dependendo do contexto poderia-se usar também : spring ou move

JoGoes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter
1 min

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spring into action


Explanation:
It really conveys the motion in question! And, especially in the past tense (sprang into action) you get the cartoon-like onamatopeia.

Rebecca Baker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moved into action


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get into action


Explanation:
No caso, "got into action", como nestes exemplos:

SHAM BATTLES OPEN THE MILITARY SHOW; Artillery Peppers Hidden Town ...
... where they got into action their full equipment of : Machine guns poured out a jet of white flame, and rifles were fired by flat upon the ground. ...
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F40E13FE3E5D1...

The Pictorial History of England: Being a History of the People, ... - Google Books Result
by George Lillie Craik, Charles MacFarlane - 1848 - Great Britain
... position till they got into action and were within musket-shot of the Spanish trenches. At first De Mercy intended to attack at three different [•omis ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=7CosAAAAMAAJ...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swing into action


Explanation:
as in: as one rescue operation came to an end, another swung into action

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4