KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A minha vida dava um livro.

English translation: my life would make a good book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A minha vida dava um livro.
English translation:my life would make a good book
Entered by: Ricardo Pereira

19:59 Mar 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Portuguese term or phrase: A minha vida dava um livro.
Hello all!

Does anyone know the equivalent for this Portuguese expression in English? The meaning is that the life of the speaker has been so sad/tragic/hilarious/etc. that it resembles a novel or would easily be "novel material".

Thank you in advance.

Cheers, Ricardo.
Ricardo Pereira
Portugal
my life would make a good book
Explanation:
i've seen this used at times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-13 20:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erm.. this is a real english expression :D
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks philippid!
And thank you guys, for the rest of the suggested answers.
Cheers, Ricardo

www.rmpereira.com
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8my life would make a good book
philippid
5 +1My life could be a book.
Erik Bry
4 +1My life is worthy of a book
Gustavo Silva
3I /you could write a book about my lifeJoGoes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
my life would make a good book


Explanation:
i've seen this used at times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-13 20:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erm.. this is a real english expression :D

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks philippid!
And thank you guys, for the rest of the suggested answers.
Cheers, Ricardo

www.rmpereira.com
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wasn't saying that your solution was not, philippid. I started adding the note before you posted your solution but only finished witting it after (dinner) you posted. Don't get me wrong. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mantovani: me too
22 mins

agree  xxxLumen
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Vidomar: Mine would make a footnote ;)
2 hrs
  -> I'm working on mine ;)

agree  Adriana Veleda
3 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
4 hrs

agree  veratek: my life would make a great book
15 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My life could be a book.


Explanation:
How I'd say it.

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My life is worthy of a book


Explanation:
a minha vida é merecedora de um livro :-)



Example sentence(s):
  • "I really felt that he was the only living person in show business worthy of a book of this nature,"

    Reference: http://www.beatrice.com/interviews/tomking/
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana da Silva: "My life was worthy of a book" would be even closer.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support! Muito obrigado, DirtRoady ! :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I /you could write a book about my life


Explanation:
Another way of saying it

JoGoes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8