KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Deu pane no avião...

English translation: failure (engine failure / system failure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Deu pane no avião...
English translation:failure (engine failure / system failure)
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

06:41 Mar 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Deu pane no avião...
O acidente foi causado por uma pane...
xxxVeronikka
failure
Explanation:
engine failure, computer failure
Selected response from:

JoGoes
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas sugestoes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Breakdown
Gad Kohenov
5the plane stalled
Erik Bry
3 +1failureJoGoes
4malfunction
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Breakdown


Explanation:
Breakdown is the usual translation for pane (panne em frances).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: Yes, this is perhaps more generic so more suitable - besides I'm interested to know it comes from the French
6 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Katarina Peters
7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failure


Explanation:
engine failure, computer failure

JoGoes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas sugestoes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Yes, much depends on the size of the plane. If it's a small plane, I think "engine failure" is good. If it is a large jet, you might do better with "system failure".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tobias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malfunction


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the plane stalled


Explanation:
that's the correct translation for this...planes

to stall
transitive verb
1: to put into or keep in a stall
2obsolete : install 1
3 a: to bring to a standstill : block; especially : mire b: to cause (an engine) to stop usually inadvertently c: to cause (an aircraft or airfoil) to go into a stall
intransitive verb
1: to come to a standstill (as from mired wheels or engine failure)
2: to experience a stall in flying


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-15 16:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Official says plane stalled before Mansfield crash
By Kay Lazar, Globe Staff | September 10, 2007

MANSFIELD - Moments after crews hauled a mangled single-engine Cessna from the end of a runway, an investigator said at a press conference yesterday that video footage of its fatal crash Saturday at Mansfield Municipal Airport shows that the aircraft climbed nearly 150 feet before turning abruptly to the left and stalling.
"The reason why it stalled, I'm not sure," said Eric Alleyne, a National Transportation Safety Board air safety specialist.

Plane stalled before crash, NTSB says.(News) Industry & Business ...A Cessna aircraft carrying four area businessmen into a Wheeling airport last year wasn't going fast enough to prevent a stall that sent the plane ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-6797432/Plane-stalled-before-crash-NTSB.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

toledoblade.com -- NTSB says plane stalled before Ottawa County crashNTSB says plane stalled before Ottawa County crash.
www.toledoblade.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20080122/NEW... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages




Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36