KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

deve aproveitar

English translation: go for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deve aproveitar
English translation:go for
Entered by: Amy Duncan

12:29 Mar 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / come-on
Portuguese term or phrase: deve aproveitar
I just overheard some Brazilians talking about a woman who they were flirting with, and one of them looked seductively at her and said these words to his friend... of course I didn't overhear the entire conversation.

Without more context, could you tell me if the topic of this could be both the woman in question AND the situation? Or just one of the two?
zabrowa
go for
Explanation:
In the sense of "you should go for it." :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 16:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wikihow.com/Get-a-Girl-to-Like-You

# Be a gentleman. Open the door for her, pull out her chair before she sits down, don't interrupt, etc. Those things show a poised, graceful man, and girls like that. You can't act like you do around your male friends. Also, be polite.
# Compliment her. Just make sure that you are sincere, don't just make something up- if you look for something that really makes you like her, she'll know that you're interested in getting to know her better. Also, know the right ways to compliment. Some girls like it if you say "I like your hair/clothes." To be safe, be nice, cute, and above all, not creepy. Leering is a definite turn-off.
# Don't be too clingy, Give her space.
# When you talk to her, don't go on about your vacation in Hawaii. Ask questions and show her you are listening, girls like to talk out stories and such.
# Don't swear in front of her. Girls don't want to hear you swear every ten words.But if they swear around you it might be okay.
# Be sure to try to talk to her as much as possible, and if you like her, just GO FOR IT!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 16:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Matt,
"It" in this very popular expression can mean just about anything. In this situation it would mean to try to get the girl, but not in the sense that the girl is an "it." :o)
It's just a very typical colloquial expression that people use all the time when encouraging someone to try to get the girl (or guy) to like them. So "it" means the situation itself. It's also used a lot for things like trying out for a job, a sports team, etc.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1take the chance
Claudio Mazotti
4give a try/go for it.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4Enjoy!....
suesimons
4go forAmy Duncan
3he /she should take advantage ofJoGoes


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take the chance


Explanation:
literally, that's what it means, Matt. Probably one of the guys said: Você deve aproveitar (Go ahead, you can't miss the chance)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 13:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somehow, yes.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you find the insinuation derogatory? In other words, would it upset you if someone said this about your sister?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Pereira
1 day2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go for


Explanation:
In the sense of "you should go for it." :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 16:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wikihow.com/Get-a-Girl-to-Like-You

# Be a gentleman. Open the door for her, pull out her chair before she sits down, don't interrupt, etc. Those things show a poised, graceful man, and girls like that. You can't act like you do around your male friends. Also, be polite.
# Compliment her. Just make sure that you are sincere, don't just make something up- if you look for something that really makes you like her, she'll know that you're interested in getting to know her better. Also, know the right ways to compliment. Some girls like it if you say "I like your hair/clothes." To be safe, be nice, cute, and above all, not creepy. Leering is a definite turn-off.
# Don't be too clingy, Give her space.
# When you talk to her, don't go on about your vacation in Hawaii. Ask questions and show her you are listening, girls like to talk out stories and such.
# Don't swear in front of her. Girls don't want to hear you swear every ten words.But if they swear around you it might be okay.
# Be sure to try to talk to her as much as possible, and if you like her, just GO FOR IT!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 16:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Matt,
"It" in this very popular expression can mean just about anything. In this situation it would mean to try to get the girl, but not in the sense that the girl is an "it." :o)
It's just a very typical colloquial expression that people use all the time when encouraging someone to try to get the girl (or guy) to like them. So "it" means the situation itself. It's also used a lot for things like trying out for a job, a sports team, etc.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: What is the referent in "IT" in GO FOR IT?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enjoy!....


Explanation:
i.e. have a good time with her, or similar, perhaps.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he /she should take advantage of


Explanation:
It could mean that either the friend or the woman should take advantage of the situation.
If the situation should be taken advantage of, I think he would have said
'deve-se aproveitar' ou 'devo aproveitar'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-16 17:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that most likely the friend encouraged his friend to 'conquer' the woman.

JoGoes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, they were saying either about the woman OR the situation, so either "take advantage of her" or "take advantage of this situation"... seems you think it is the latter, right?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give a try/go for it.


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): R-i-c-h-a-r-d