KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A ANVISA retirou o microscópio que eu importei da Alemanha.

English translation: ANVISA withdrew/seized the microscope I imported from Germany.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A ANVISA retirou o microscópio que eu importei da Alemanha.
English translation:ANVISA withdrew/seized the microscope I imported from Germany.
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

03:44 Apr 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulario
Portuguese term or phrase: A ANVISA retirou o microscópio que eu importei da Alemanha.
A ANVISA retirou o microscópio que eu importei da Alemanha.
xxxVeronikka
ANVISA withdrew the microscope I imported from Germany.
Explanation:
Another suggestion for "reter". Also, I wouldn't use "the" before ANVISA, since it's a public organ.
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help! Heloisa and Jose Crespo, your suggestions were excellent.

Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ANVISA seized the microscope I imported from GermanyJosé Crespo
5ANVISA took care of the Import/Customs procedures of the microscope I ordered from Germany.
Gilmar Fernandes
5ANVISA withdrew the microscope I imported from Germany.
Heloisa Ferreira
3The ANVISA withheld the microscope I imported from Germany
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The ANVISA withheld the microscope I imported from Germany


Explanation:
This is the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-26 04:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A proposito ANVISA is: The National Health Surveillance Agency-

Web Results
Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária - www.anvisa.gov.br
The National Health Surveillance Agency (Anvisa) was established by Law 9.782,
of January 26, 1999. The Agency is designated an autonomous agncy operating ...
www.anvisa.gov.br/eng/index.htm - 32k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ANVISA withdrew the microscope I imported from Germany.


Explanation:
Another suggestion for "reter". Also, I wouldn't use "the" before ANVISA, since it's a public organ.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help! Heloisa and Jose Crespo, your suggestions were excellent.

Many thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ANVISA seized the microscope I imported from Germany


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: more likely
2 hrs
  -> thanks airmailrpl

agree  Andrea Munhoz: I think it is the correct, due to the nature of ANVISA :-)
2 hrs
  -> obrigado andrea

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigado rhandler

agree  Marcos de Lima
4 hrs
  -> obrigado noblelima

neutral  Donna Sandin: IF the context indicates that ANVISA never released it (see my comment to Gilmar's answer) then "seized" is the best option
5 hrs
  -> thanks donna

agree  Katarina Peters
6 hrs
  -> obrigado katarina

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> obrigado cristina

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes, Zé I have to agree with "seized" also, after learning about the nature of ANVISA.
1 day3 hrs
  -> obrigado gilmar

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ANVISA took care of the Import/Customs procedures of the microscope I ordered from Germany.


Explanation:
In this context, when we have the word "retirar" and we're talking about importing a product, "retirar" means to release from Customs or take care of the Import red-tape paperwork (Import License, payment of import duties, etc). I've worked in the export business for many years exporting from the U.S. to customers here in Brazil and that's how my customers referred to "retirar as mercardorias da Alfândega".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-04-27 12:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good Morning Guys/Gals,

Yes, after reading more of the other answers posted here and also these two comments from Rhandler & Donna, I am retracting my answer, since it does not fit this particular context. I suppose all those years in the Export business are still ingrained in my mind and automatically associated the words "retirar" and "importei" from Veronika's sentence meaning "to release from Customs" and didn't even pay attention to ANVISA - mistakenly thinking it could be a customs broker or something to that effect ("despachante") ....mea culpa! Also, repeating Ms.Sandin's remarks with exclamation marks: CONTEXT!!! In this translation business CONTEXT is definitely the name of the game.
Enjoy the rest of the weekend guys. Here in Belo Horizonte, we have the first game of the finals of the Estadual Mineiro: Cruzeiro X Atlético !

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: This is a very optimistic approach, unless the person who speaks is a close friend of someone at ANVISA. I wouldn't bet on that.
1 hr

neutral  Donna Sandin: I agree with Gilmar but seems more likely Anvisa [Brazilian Sanitary Surveillance Agency or Health Regulatory Agency] took possession of the item. Context!!!! Maybe after questioning it they DID release it
3 hrs

neutral  dorisarraia: Yes, it is a good point; we have to heed ouer words.Thanks
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Doris.