KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

de livre e expontânea vontade

English translation: of own free will


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de livre e expontânea vontade
English translation:of own free will
Entered by: Andrea Munhoz

15:54 Apr 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: de livre e expontânea vontade
Trata-se de um email que fornece algumas explicações referente a um contrato.
Texto: "...assinamos ***de livre e expontanea vontade*** um contrato, e nele consta alem de outras coisas..."
Adriana Portas
Brazil
of own free will
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-28 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis - expressão completa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-28 15:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode, como se refere a nós, ser colocado - of our own free will
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6of own free willAndrea Munhoz
4with free and spontaneous willingnessRoqueAntonio
4by (our) free and spontaneous will (or volition)lexisproject
4on a free-will basis
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
of own free will


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-28 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis - expressão completa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-28 15:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode, como se refere a nós, ser colocado - of our own free will

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Morais: concordo: on (our) own free will
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susana!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Katarina!

agree  airmailrpl: of our own free will
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Erik Bry
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Erik!

agree  Marcella Lang
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcella!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by (our) free and spontaneous will (or volition)


Explanation:
a suggestion

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a free-will basis


Explanation:
:)
Monks are available for spiritual assistance. A $25 deposit is requested, but offerings are made on a free-will basis. Our Lady's Monastery ...
bandb.about.com/cs/uniquegetaways/a/monastery.htm - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Who are the churches of Christ?- [ Traduzir esta página ]Much of its annual budget of $1200000 is contributed on a free-will basis by other churches of Christ. The radio program is currently heard on more than 800 ...
church-of-christ.org/who.html - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with free and spontaneous willingness


Explanation:
"expontânea" is wrong. The right word is "espontânea"

RoqueAntonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish