KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

situações pontuais

English translation: specific situations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:situações pontuais
English translation:specific situations
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

19:28 Apr 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: situações pontuais
looking for general translation
dmesnier
United States
specific situations
Explanation:
Uma opção..
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1punctual situations
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1one-off situationsLuciana Roppa
4 +1specific situationsLuiza Modesto
4ad hoc situations
Donna Sandin
3 +1sharp situationsAndrea Munhoz
4occasional situationsJosé Crespo
3isolated situations
Maria Castro
3unusual circumstances
Marcos de Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific situations


Explanation:
Uma opção..

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
18 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punctual situations


Explanation:
punctual situations

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: punctual was the problem word in this phrase - the English meaning "punctual" only mean "on time". Thanks for your suggestion though!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: com certeza ! :-)
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolated situations


Explanation:
if it refers to things happening from time to time, at random.

Maria Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occasional situations


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-off situations


Explanation:
Several hits.

Luciana Roppa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
25 mins
  -> Thanks, José Henrique!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unusual circumstances


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 21:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps 'exceptional circumstances'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-29 21:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this one seems quite tricky to pin down... it would seem that 'occasional occurrences' might be another option...

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharp situations


Explanation:
I don't know whether this is possible or not, but it reminds me of the clock :-)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia: I agree with you Andrea.Podem ser situacoes que nao deixam duvidas se sao verdadeiras ou nao.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad hoc situations


Explanation:
this is another common problem word....

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19