KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ele é publicitário e grande "marketeiro"

English translation: He is a publicist and a great marketeer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ele é publicitário e grande
English translation:He is a publicist and a great marketeer
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

09:01 May 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / profissões
Portuguese term or phrase: Ele é publicitário e grande "marketeiro"
Formado em Publicidade e Marketing, ele tem se destacado em nosso país como um dos maiores publicitários e marketeiros.
xxxVeronikka
He is a publicist and a great marketeer
Explanation:
A publicist is a person whose job is to generate and manage publicity for a product, public figure, especially a celebrity, or for a work such as a book or movie.
Marketeer is most often a contemporary and informal euphemism for Marketing professional.
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, WindBlast!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He is a publicist and a great marketeer
Gustavo Silva
4 +2He is a publicity and marketing expertJoGoes


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He is a publicity and marketing expert


Explanation:
That's how I would say it

JoGoes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
1 hr
  -> obrigadim

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
7 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He is a publicist and a great marketeer


Explanation:
A publicist is a person whose job is to generate and manage publicity for a product, public figure, especially a celebrity, or for a work such as a book or movie.
Marketeer is most often a contemporary and informal euphemism for Marketing professional.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Publicist
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marketeer
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, WindBlast!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy! :-)

agree  dorisarraia
15 hrs
  -> Thanks dorisarraia ! :-)