KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

enjoar

English translation: get sick / get tired / become fed up (greatly depending on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:enjoar
English translation:get sick / get tired / become fed up (greatly depending on context)
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

15:40 Jul 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: enjoar
How can I say this verb in the following context:
_Você não lê mais gibis?
_Ah, enjoei.(Quer dizer, não tenho mais saco para isso)
antonio costa
get sick (of them)
Explanation:
I get sick of them (as in 'I get tired of them')

My suggestion :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16get sick (of them)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +3fed up
Leniel Macaferi
5 +1get tiredAmy Duncan
4 +1Sick and tired of (them).
Marcos Antonio
4I got sick of it ( I have no more patience for this)
Mary Palmer
4get bored with
Elvira Alves Barry


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
get sick (of them)


Explanation:
I get sick of them (as in 'I get tired of them')

My suggestion :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Aleixo: that's how I would say it (I got sick of them)
2 mins
  -> Yes, thanks. You get 'fed up' with a PERSON, not a comic book.

agree  xxxsavaria
2 mins
  -> Cheers, Gabor :)

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 mins
  -> Cheers, Ligia :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Exactly!
10 mins
  -> Cheers, Fernando :)

agree  Fernanda Rocha
33 mins
  -> Cheers, Fernanda :)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
44 mins
  -> Cheers, Alexandra :)

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
55 mins
  -> Cheers, Luciano :)

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: or "sick and tired of them".
57 mins
  -> Cheers, Marcelo :)

agree  jack_speak
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Jack :))

agree  Lucio Pereira
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Lucio :)

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Amy :))

agree  Arlete Moraes
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Arlete :)

agree  Christiane Jost
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Christiane :)

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Sara :)

agree  Katarina Peters
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, Katarina :)

agree  Dawnimac
1 day1 hr
  -> Cheers :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fed up


Explanation:
fed up
sick and tired of, had enough, disgusted with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-09 15:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm fed up with it.


fed up
■ adjective informal annoyed or bored.

fed up
se encheu, ficou de saco cheio

fed up
tired of, disgusted with, had enough He's fed up with their laziness. I think he's angry with them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-09 15:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I'm fed up with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-09 15:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fed up with
had enough of; have no patience for someone or something

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
1 min

agree  xxxsavaria
2 mins

neutral  Catarina Aleixo: In this context it's not quite right
2 mins

neutral  jack_speak: fed up is more like being frustrated.
1 hr

agree  sula: It does not just mean frustrated. 'fed up' can also simply means bored and is used in the same way as enjoei in Portuguese.
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I got sick of it ( I have no more patience for this)


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get bored with


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get tired


Explanation:
I got tired of them.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Hi Amy.
5 mins
  -> Hi Jack, thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sick and tired of (them).


Explanation:
Opção.


- Sick and tired of : farto de , enjoado de. (Dic. Exp. Idiom - Osvaldo Serpa).

- Sick and tired of : entediado , cansado de (Dic. Exp. Idiom. - Donald Collins)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! Katarina.