KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

O motociclista morreu instantaneamente.

English translation: The motorcyclist died instantly.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O motociclista morreu instantaneamente.
English translation:The motorcyclist died instantly.
Entered by: rhandler

22:37 Jul 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: O motociclista morreu instantaneamente.
Um acidente.
xxxVeronikka
The motorcyclist died instantly.
Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

E. Norriton crash kills motorcyclist - Topix
And the Motorcyclist died instantly. While his friend behind him was hit by the Debree caused by the collision. Now there is a mark on my husbands head, ...
www.topix.com/city/east-norriton-pa/2007/10/e-norriton-cras...


National Easter road toll hits seven - Breaking News - National ...
21 mar. 2008 ... The motorcyclist died instantly after his bike clipped a power pole on Lenore Road in Hocking at 10am (WDT) on Thursday, police said. ...
http://news.smh.com.au/national/national-easter-road-toll-hi...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8The motorcyclist died instantly.rhandler
4The motorcycle driver was killed instantly
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The motorcyclist died instantly.


Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

E. Norriton crash kills motorcyclist - Topix
And the Motorcyclist died instantly. While his friend behind him was hit by the Debree caused by the collision. Now there is a mark on my husbands head, ...
www.topix.com/city/east-norriton-pa/2007/10/e-norriton-cras...


National Easter road toll hits seven - Breaking News - National ...
21 mar. 2008 ... The motorcyclist died instantly after his bike clipped a power pole on Lenore Road in Hocking at 10am (WDT) on Thursday, police said. ...
http://news.smh.com.au/national/national-easter-road-toll-hi...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Leonor, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  sula
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, sula, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Marcella Lang
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcella, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Gisele Guerra
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gisele, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Obrigada, rhandler. Uma boa semana para si também. :)
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Gustavo Silva: uma boa semana !
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gustavo, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elvira, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ligia, tenha uma boa semana!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The motorcycle driver was killed instantly


Explanation:
outra sugestão.

http://www.robertreevesblog.com/tp-070829114504/post-0803181...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxLumen, R-i-c-h-a-r-d