KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ainda este ano

English translation: before the year is over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ainda este ano
English translation:before the year is over
Entered by: Amy Duncan

19:14 Aug 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: ainda este ano
How would I best express that something is to be done "ainda este ano"?
Somehow "still this year" doesn't sound good to me. All the examples of "still this year" that I found on the BNC did not fit this context. Any suggestions? Or am I losing it and "still this year" is good enough?
Uriama de Menezes
Brazil
before the year is over
Explanation:
This is what you're looking for, I think.

Other options:
Before the year has ended, finished, before the year is out, etc.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
This _is_ what I'm looking for! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7before the year is overAmy Duncan
4 -3again this year
kashew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
again this year


Explanation:
It is being repeated or "once more"

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: porquê "again"??// I am European Portuguese and on source there is no repetition at all!!
1 min
  -> I'm afraid your "still" just doesn't sound right to me (a native GB speaker). Maybe in Am English it's OK.

disagree  Anthony de Araujo: not "again"
26 mins
  -> I get the point, thanks!

disagree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Agree with María and aaraujo666!
3 hrs
  -> I get the point, thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
before the year is over


Explanation:
This is what you're looking for, I think.

Other options:
Before the year has ended, finished, before the year is out, etc.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
This _is_ what I'm looking for! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: sure!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudio!

agree  Anthony de Araujo: sounds right to me
9 mins
  -> Thanks, A.!

agree  kashew: Bravo! OK, within the current year. Not easy that one!
10 mins
  -> Thanks, kashew!

agree  Katarina Peters
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarina!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Flavia!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula!