KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

o dinheiro arrecadado no JANTAR BENEFICENTE será para a creche local.

English translation: All proceeds from tonight's fund-raising dinner will benefit the local day-care center.//All the money raised during tonight's fund-raising dinner will go to the local DAY CARE.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o dinheiro arrecadado no JANTAR BENEFICENTE será para a creche local.
English translation:All proceeds from tonight's fund-raising dinner will benefit the local day-care center.//All the money raised during tonight's fund-raising dinner will go to the local DAY CARE.
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

20:24 Aug 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: o dinheiro arrecadado no JANTAR BENEFICENTE será para a creche local.
Todo o dinheiro arrecadado no jantar beneficente desta noite será para a creche local.
xxxVeronikka
All proceeds from tonight's fund-raising dinner will benefit the local day-care center.
Explanation:
This is how we say it in US English. "Dinheiro arrecadado" = proceeds.

"All proceeds from the Fundraising Dinner directly benefit Fraser Region Community Justice Initiatives (CJI), a. registered charity and non-profit society ..."
http://langleymennonitefellowship.org/bulletin_pdf/CJI_Relea...

All proceeds will benefit the Children's Room in the planned Chatham Headquarters Library to be built on the grounds of The Chatham County Community College ...
http://www.generalstorecafe.com/fund-raisers.php

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="all proceeds will bene...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!!!! Thanks a million, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fund-raising dinner
Marcos de Lima
5Charity dinner
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
5All proceeds from tonight's fund-raising dinner will benefit the local day-care center.
jack_speak
4charitable dinner
Clauwolf
3fundraiser dinner
Edimilson Ferreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charitable dinner


Explanation:
:)
As the only charitable dinner endorsed by the NACDS Board of Directors and Retail Advisory Board, the Annual Foundation Dinner has become an outstanding ...
www.nacdsfoundation.org/FoundationDinner/ - 62k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundraiser dinner


Explanation:
Não tenho 100% de certeza aqui, mas me ocorreu essa possibilidade.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fund-raising dinner


Explanation:
All the money raised during tonight's fund-raising dinner will go to the local crèche.

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min
  -> thanks rhandler

agree  Janice Cruz: All the money raised during tonight's fundraising dinner will go to the local daycare.
57 mins
  -> thanks Janice

agree  Maria José Tavares
59 mins
  -> thanks Maria

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> thanks María

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely right!
1 hr
  -> thanks Paula

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs
  -> thanks Flavia

agree  felidaevampire: But Janice is right, "daycare" is better (depending on the country, maybe).
2 hrs
  -> thanks felidaevampire

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 hrs
  -> thanks Marcelo

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All proceeds from tonight's fund-raising dinner will benefit the local day-care center.


Explanation:
This is how we say it in US English. "Dinheiro arrecadado" = proceeds.

"All proceeds from the Fundraising Dinner directly benefit Fraser Region Community Justice Initiatives (CJI), a. registered charity and non-profit society ..."
http://langleymennonitefellowship.org/bulletin_pdf/CJI_Relea...

All proceeds will benefit the Children's Room in the planned Chatham Headquarters Library to be built on the grounds of The Chatham County Community College ...
http://www.generalstorecafe.com/fund-raisers.php

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="all proceeds will bene...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!!!! Thanks a million, Jack!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Charity dinner


Explanation:
I think Charity dinner is more British

21.900 para "fund-raising dinner" UK
43.000 para "Charity dinner" UK

Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20