KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Jantar dançante

English translation: dinner dance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Jantar dançante
English translation:dinner dance
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

20:44 Aug 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Jantar dançante
Vamos todos a um jantar beneficente dançante!
xxxVeronikka
dinner dance
Explanation:
jan.tar dan.çan.te
[ãt'ardãs'ãti ] sm dinner dance.

Se fosse o chá dançante, seria "tea dance".
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13dinner dance
Heloisa Ferreira
3 +6charity dinner dance
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
dinner dance


Explanation:
jan.tar dan.çan.te
[ãt'ardãs'ãti ] sm dinner dance.

Se fosse o chá dançante, seria "tea dance".

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: yes, a charity dinner dance - typically UK
0 min
  -> obrigada!

agree  Marcos de Lima
12 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Enza Longo
12 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Janice Cruz: agree
22 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares
26 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
52 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Amy Duncan
59 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
5 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
13 hrs
  -> obrigada!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
charity dinner dance


Explanation:
:)
The University of Surrey 39th Annual Charity Dinner Dance 2007 ... Let us know what you would like to see at the 2007 Charity Dinner Dance. ...
www.charitydinnerdance.co.uk/ - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
Charity Dinner Dance: ‘Barely Born Appeal’ | Isle of Wight News ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]To help raise even more funds, a Charity Dinner Dance is being held on Friday 18th July 2008 at The Ryde Castle Hotel, Esplanade Ryde. ...
ventnorblog.com/charity-dinner-dance-barely-born-appeal/ - 49k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
CIO Institute of Australia - Charity Dinner Dance - [ Traduzir esta página ]The annual Charity Dinner Dance of the CIO Institute of Australia is a joint function involving the Institute's membership, and the participants in the ...
www.cioinstitute.com.au/site/ceo/director-program/charity-d... - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
5th Annual Greek Night Charity Dinner Dance--St. George Greek ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]30 Sep 2007 ... 5th Annual Greek Night Charity Dinner Dance Proceeds to Benefit the Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation ...
www.helleniccomserve.com/grknightstgeorgenj07.html - 10k -

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
12 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Of course. Só que o asker pediu só "jantar dançante"!
13 mins
  -> mas tem o beneficente no meio...obrigado

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  bmtraducciones
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Joon Oh
9 hrs
  -> obrigado