KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ele ganhou um carro no sorteio!

English translation: He won a car in the raffle! He won a car in the PRIZE DRAW (British)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ele ganhou um carro no sorteio!
English translation:He won a car in the raffle! He won a car in the PRIZE DRAW (British)
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

04:31 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Ele ganhou um carro no sorteio!
Foram sorteados vários carros e ele ganhou o mais caro de todos...
xxxVeronikka
He won a car in the raffle!
Explanation:
He won a car in the raffle!
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Leniel and Paul Dixon for both suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10He won a car in the raffle!
Leniel Macaferi
4He won a car in the prize draw!
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
He won a car in the raffle!


Explanation:
He won a car in the raffle!

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Leniel and Paul Dixon for both suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
10 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares
11 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs

agree  bmtraducciones
14 hrs

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
15 hrs

agree  Lucio Pereira
19 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes sir - see my comment below.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Yes Paul - great addition to the thread. :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 day8 hrs

agree  Dawnimac
2 days22 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He won a car in the prize draw!


Explanation:
In England, "prize draw" is heard more often than "raffle", although "raffle" also fits the context perfectly, so much so that I have given an agree to Leniel's answer.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos