KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Foram sorteados objetos de todos os valores.

English translation: Objects of all (kinds of )values were raffled off. Items of all prices were raffled off! Objects of all prices, right from the cheap to the very expensive, were raffled off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Foram sorteados objetos de todos os valores.
English translation:Objects of all (kinds of )values were raffled off. Items of all prices were raffled off! Objects of all prices, right from the cheap to the very expensive, were raffled off
Entered by: Joon Oh

04:33 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Foram sorteados objetos de todos os valores.
Fizeram um sorteio. Eu fui sorteada com um carro popular.
xxxVeronikka
Objects of all (kinds of )values were raffled off.
Explanation:
pode ser assim também: the objects of all prices were raffled off.
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Objects of all (kinds of )values were raffled off.
Joon Oh
4objects of various values have been / were raffled (away)Vidomar
4Objects of all prices, right from the cheap to the very expensive, were raffled off
Paul Dixon
5 -3items of all prices were auctionedjudy brennan


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objects of various values have been / were raffled (away)


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria.

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: this verb is used with off not away.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Raffle off é mais freqüente, mas raffle away também está correto, Flávia. Dê uma olhada no Google.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Objects of all (kinds of )values were raffled off.


Explanation:
pode ser assim também: the objects of all prices were raffled off.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul! Have a Nice Weekend!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia! Bom Domingo!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
items of all prices were auctioned


Explanation:
prices established by auction are always unexpected, thus
prone to the element of surprise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-30 16:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auction has an established low or maximum price
raffle is somewhat of an unknown origin or result

Example sentence(s):
  • Sotheby's Auction Rooms display items of all prices
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amy Duncan: "auction" is not the same thing as "raffle" (sorteio)
36 mins

disagree  Paul Dixon: Agree with Amy here.
1 day0 min

disagree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: not here, this is wrong.
1 day23 mins

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Objects of all prices, right from the cheap to the very expensive, were raffled off


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60