KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aproveitar (o dia)

English translation: make the most of the day.


17:24 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: aproveitar (o dia)
To say...

Vamos sair de casa logo cedo para aproveitar o dia.


Thank you!
tileeba
English translation:make the most of the day.
Explanation:
expression I use frequently :-)
Selected response from:

Helen Carter
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Helen and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17make the most of the day.Helen Carter
4 +6seize the day
Katarina Peters
4 +3take advantage/make good use of the day
Leniel Macaferi
5live todayjudy brennan
4enjoy the whole dayLaís Dalsoquio
4make full use of the day
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take advantage/make good use of the day


Explanation:
take advantage/make good use of the day

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  Paul Dixon: Sounds OK to me.
19 hrs

agree  Dawnimac
2 days9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
seize the day


Explanation:
"carpe diem" - though maybe not in this mundane context...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Dubra: Yes! also thought of the latin, but I agree with you about the context
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ana, it was just a reflexive thought...:)

agree  Rafael: Very good option, very natural and idiomatic!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Karl! :)

agree  rhandler: Carpe diem foi o que primeiro me ocorreu!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ralph! (great minds...etc.etc.) :)) (have a great (computer) weekend)

agree  felidaevampire: You "took the words from my lips"! Very good!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks felidaevampire(?) ! :)

agree  Fernanda Rocha: :)) totally agree!
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda! :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flavia!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
live today


Explanation:
live today

judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: how would this work in a sentence? Tomorrow will be a busy day, so we should wake up bright and early so we can live?
6 mins
  -> yesterday/we lived: live today; tomorrow we may live

neutral  Paul Dixon: Sounds a bit odd in this context.
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
make the most of the day.


Explanation:
expression I use frequently :-)

Helen Carter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Helen and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Amy. Have a good weekend!

agree  Marcos de Lima
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Noblelima. Make the most of the weekend!

agree  katja van hellemond
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Katja. It seems we're making the most of today in front of the computer :-(

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina. Bom fds!

agree  bmtraducciones
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alyson.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  Catarina Aleixo: yep!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catarina.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Cheers!

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mª José.

agree  Katarina Peters: Yes, in this context.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katarina.

agree  Fernanda Rocha: I agree with Katarina. :))
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fernanda.

agree  Arlete Moraes
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arlete.

agree  Paul Dixon: The best option here.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Flávia.

agree  Joon Oh: Bom Domingo!
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Joon. Bom domingo para si também!

agree  Emma Ashfield: Absolutely!
1 day18 hrs
  -> thank you, Emma.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make full use of the day


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enjoy the whole day


Explanation:
my suggestion

Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese