KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

O alcoolatra teve outra recaída.

English translation: the alcoholic fell off the wagon again ( "Fell off the wagon" is when someone starts to drink again) = had another relapse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O alcoolatra teve outra recaída.
English translation:the alcoholic fell off the wagon again ( "Fell off the wagon" is when someone starts to drink again) = had another relapse
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

10:18 Sep 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: O alcoolatra teve outra recaída.
O alcoolatra teve uma recaída depois de 4 anos sem beber.

Minha irmã, separada do marido há quase um ano, teve outra recaída e pediu a ele para voltarem.

RECAÍDA???
xxxVeronikka
the alcoholic fell off the wagon again
Explanation:
this is just another suggestion if you would like to use something more idiomatic and means exactly he same as "relapse" in relation to alcohol, but is much more informal. It can't, however, be used for a "relapse" in the sense of a husband and wife getting back together, as in your other question.
Selected response from:

Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks to ALL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the alcoholic fell off the wagon againCatarina Aleixo
3 +4The alcohoolic/alcohol addict/ drunkard had another relapse
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1the alcohol addict suffered a recurrenceMaria José Tavares
4The alcoholic took to the booze again
Paul Dixon
4The alcoholic suffered another relapse
Rhona Desmond


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The alcohoolic/alcohol addict/ drunkard had another relapse


Explanation:
Drug and alcohol addiction relapse occurs more often than not with an average 50% of patients returning to heavy use and up to 90% going back to light use. ...
www.narcononstonehawk.com/chronic_relapse.php

A relapse (etymologically, "who falls again") occurs when a person is affected again by a condition that affected them in the past. ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relapse

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Aleixo: yep
10 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Richard Andersen
20 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: relapse, yes
47 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the alcoholic fell off the wagon again


Explanation:
this is just another suggestion if you would like to use something more idiomatic and means exactly he same as "relapse" in relation to alcohol, but is much more informal. It can't, however, be used for a "relapse" in the sense of a husband and wife getting back together, as in your other question.

Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to ALL!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Andersen
7 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo

agree  Amy Duncan: This is the best answer, IMHO - everyone says this, at least in the US
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy, I appreciate that.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the alcohol addict suffered a recurrence


Explanation:
recurrence of an illness: recaída

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-09-03 11:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a minha sugestão é baseada no facto de o alcoolismo ser considerado uma doença

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LinguaScribe
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The alcoholic suffered another relapse


Explanation:
It is just another way of expressing what has already been stated.

Rhona Desmond
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The alcoholic took to the booze again


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen