KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ela teve outra recaída e implorou ao marido para voltarem.

English translation: She had another relapse and begged the husband to get back together (TO PATCH THINGS UP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ela teve outra recaída e implorou ao marido para voltarem.
English translation:She had another relapse and begged the husband to get back together (TO PATCH THINGS UP)
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

10:20 Sep 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulario
Portuguese term or phrase: Ela teve outra recaída e implorou ao marido para voltarem.
Minha irmã, separada do marido há quase um ano, teve outra recaída e pediu a ele para voltarem.

(AMERICAN ENGLISH, PLEASE)
xxxVeronikka
She had another relapse and begged the husband to get back together.
Explanation:
A suggestion with a reference below.
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos. Paul, muito obrigada pela contribuiçao com o "PATCH THINGS UP". Obrigada, pessoal, voces sao otimos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3She had another relapse and begged the husband to get back together.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
5She fell off the wagon again and begged her husband to get back togetherAmy Duncan
4She had another relapse, and asked her husband to patch things up
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
She had another relapse and begged the husband to get back together.


Explanation:
A suggestion with a reference below.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/relapse
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos. Paul, muito obrigada pela contribuiçao com o "PATCH THINGS UP". Obrigada, pessoal, voces sao otimos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Andersen: "the husband" could be more specifically stated as "her husband"
5 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Claudio Mazotti: Flávia, creio q o sentido aqui não é o de recaída devido ao alcoolismo, mas recaída sentimental.
8 mins
  -> I guess you din`t see the reference there they mention that is also possible in realtion the feelings.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Somehow nobody have noticed that KudoZ Rules are not respected here, ie. http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.3#2.3
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kashew: But replace "to" by "they".
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She had another relapse, and asked her husband to patch things up


Explanation:
A suggestion.
For emphasis, you could also say "she had yet another relapse...". depending on how many relapses there had been.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She fell off the wagon again and begged her husband to get back together


Explanation:
"Fell off the wagon" is when someone starts to drink again - I understand that this is about alcoholism, because I saw Veronikka's other question.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen