KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A mais linda de todas foi escolhida para fazer o discurso.

English translation: The most beautiful of them (all) was chosen to make/give the speech and award the prizes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A mais linda de todas foi escolhida para fazer o discurso.
English translation:The most beautiful of them (all) was chosen to make/give the speech and award the prizes
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

10:21 Sep 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / grammar
Portuguese term or phrase: A mais linda de todas foi escolhida para fazer o discurso.
A mais linda DE TODAS foi a escolhida para fazer o discurso e entregar os premios.
xxxVeronikka
The most beautiful of all was chosen to make the speech and award the prizes
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11the most beautiful of them (all) / the most beautiful oneCatarina Aleixo
4The most beautiful one was selected to perform the speech
Mary Palmer
4The most beautiful of them all was chosen to make the speach.
Richard Andersen
4The most beautiful of all was chosen to make the speech and award the prizes
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the most beautiful of them (all) / the most beautiful one


Explanation:
The most beautiful OF THEM (ALL) was chosen to give the speech
The most beautiful ONE was chosen to give the speech
Or even:
The most beautiful one of them (all) was chosen to give the speech.

Any of these are possible.

Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 min
  -> Thanks Flavia

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Thanks Maria José

agree  Richard Andersen
7 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 mins
  -> Thanks Claudio

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 mins
  -> Thanks Ligia

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
44 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katarina

agree  xxxARHage
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ARHage

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thanks rhandler

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Elvira

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The most beautiful of them all was chosen to make the speach.


Explanation:
I added in "them" for clarity.

Richard Andersen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Dixon: It's "speech", not "speach".
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The most beautiful of all was chosen to make the speech and award the prizes


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The most beautiful one was selected to perform the speech


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos online de "perfom a speech":

"hope that you come out of this site knowing how to write speeches and perform them. Activities:. Listening Skills · Famous Speeches · Write an Essay" ...

http://zone.cps.k12.il.us/Showcase/Student_Projects/Write_a_...


http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070925175945AA...





Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laís Dalsoquio
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Laís! :)

disagree  airmailrpl: "make a speech".. "give a speech" but not "perform a speech", unless it is part of a play
18 hrs
  -> I don't agree with that airmail, you can see many examples on Google. Of course, we all think in a different way.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos