KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Fazer a revisão do veículo em oficina autorizada a cada 20.000 km.

English translation: The automobile should be inspected at an authorized service outlet every 20 thousand km // Take the care to an authorized service station for a tune-up every 20,000 km //


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fazer a revisão do veículo em oficina autorizada a cada 20.000 km.
English translation:The automobile should be inspected at an authorized service outlet every 20 thousand km // Take the care to an authorized service station for a tune-up every 20,000 km //
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

15:02 Sep 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Fazer a revisão do veículo em oficina autorizada a cada 20.000 km.
Um dos itens do manual de certos carros novos.
xxxVeronikka
The automobile should be inspected at an authorized service outlet every 20 thousand km
Explanation:
This should do it.
Selected response from:

LinguaScribe
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The automobile should be inspected at an authorized service outlet every 20 thousand km
LinguaScribe
5Take the car to an authorized service for revision every 20.000 kms
bmtraducciones
4You should have the car serviced at an authorised mechanic, after every 20,000 km
Paul Dixon
4Take the care to an authorized service station for a tune-up every 20,000 kmAmy Duncan
4The vehicle should be inspected every 20000 km by an authorized car (OU auto) inspection station
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The automobile should be inspected at an authorized service outlet every 20 thousand km


Explanation:
This should do it.

LinguaScribe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
7 mins

agree  rhandler
24 mins

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take the car to an authorized service for revision every 20.000 kms


Explanation:
boa sorte

bmtraducciones
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take the care to an authorized service station for a tune-up every 20,000 km


Explanation:
Or "authorised"

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The vehicle should be inspected every 20000 km by an authorized car (OU auto) inspection station


Explanation:
another sugestion :)


http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=authorized auto i...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You should have the car serviced at an authorised mechanic, after every 20,000 km


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60