KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

O carro foi consertado na melhor oficina mecânica da regiao.

English translation: The car was repaired at the best garage in the area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O carro foi consertado na melhor oficina mecânica da regiao.
English translation:The car was repaired at the best garage in the area
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

15:03 Sep 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: O carro foi consertado na melhor oficina mecânica da regiao.
O carro estava na melhor oficina mecânica, mesmo assim o conserto nao ficou perfeito.
xxxVeronikka
The car was repaired at the best garage in the area
Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Colloquially, I would use 'garage' for 'oficina'... :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The car was repaired at the best garage in the area
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1the car was fixed in the best auto repair shop of the area
Mary Palmer
4The car was repaired at the best auto repair shop in the neighbourhood/area
Joana Almeida
4The car was fixed at the best mechanic in the area
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the car was fixed in the best auto repair shop of the area


Explanation:
sugestão ;)

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
10 mins
  -> thank you Maria! :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The car was repaired at the best garage in the area


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Colloquially, I would use 'garage' for 'oficina'... :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
8 mins
  -> Cheers, Amy. Glad to see you've got some 'nice' legal stuff on the go :))

agree  felidaevampire
6 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

neutral  Mary Palmer: Oh I am more used to American english ...well, if the translation is for "British" english, then that should be ok, I guess. Sorry, just a misunderstanding :P
18 hrs
  -> I'm not wrong - It's British terminology. In the UK it's exclusively "garage", I'm afraid. Certainly not "auto repair shop".

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
11 days
  -> Thanks for the agree, Alexandra :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The car was fixed at the best mechanic in the area


Explanation:
A suggestion. "Area" seems to be more common than "region" here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The car was repaired at the best auto repair shop in the neighbourhood/area


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Joana Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese