KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Tivemos que tomar soro devido a desidrataçao causada pela virose

English translation: We were put on a drip due to the dehydration caused by the virus


10:29 Sep 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Tivemos que tomar soro devido a desidrataçao causada pela virose
"... e ele ficou no hospital tomando soro, por quase 24 horas, devido à desidrataçao causada pela virose"
xxxVeronikka
English translation:We were put on a drip due to the dehydration caused by the virus
Explanation:
an emergency measure taken in hospitals
Selected response from:

judy brennan
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3We were put on a drip due to the dehydration caused by the virusjudy brennan
4 +1We had to be fed intravenously due to dehydration caused by virus
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We were put on a drip due to the dehydration caused by the virus


Explanation:
an emergency measure taken in hospitals

Example sentence(s):
  • we were put on a drip due to the dehydration caused by the virus
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
20 mins

agree  LinguaScribe
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We had to be fed intravenously due to dehydration caused by virus


Explanation:
another version

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique.